Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 313 | Coroner
Section 313.13 | Autopsy - Blood Test of Operator of Motor Vehicle Killed in Accident.
Effective: April 7, 2009
Latest Legislation: House Bill 529 - 127th General Assembly
(A) The coroner, any deputy coroner, an investigator appointed pursuant to section 313.05 of the Revised Code, or any other person the coroner designates as having the authority to act under this section may go to the dead body and take charge of it. Whether and when an autopsy is performed shall be determined under sections 313.121 and 313.131 of the Revised Code. If an autopsy is performed by the coroner, deputy coroner, or pathologists, a detailed description of the observations written during the progress of such autopsy, or as soon after such autopsy as reasonably possible, and the conclusions drawn from the observations shall be filed in the office of the coroner.
(B) If the office of the coroner is notified that a person who was the operator of a motor vehicle that was involved in an accident or crash was killed in the accident or crash or died as a result of injuries suffered in it, the coroner, deputy coroner, or pathologist shall go to the dead body and take charge of it and administer a chemical test to the blood of the deceased person to determine the alcohol, drug, or alcohol and drug content of the blood. This division does not authorize the coroner, deputy coroner, or pathologist to perform an autopsy, and does not affect and shall not be construed as affecting the provisions of section 313.131 of the Revised Code that govern the determination of whether and when an autopsy is to be performed.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 3 | Counties
Section 313.01 | Elected - Term.
Section 313.02 | Qualifications for Coroner - Continuing Education.
Section 313.03 | Bond.
Section 313.04 | Absence, Service, Disability, or Vacancy.
Section 313.05 | Appointment of Deputy Coroners and Other Personnel.
Section 313.06 | Duties of Coroner and Deputies.
Section 313.07 | Coroner's Office, Laboratory, and County Morgue.
Section 313.08 | Coroner Custodian of Morgue - Duties Where Decedent Not Identified.
Section 313.09 | Records.
Section 313.091 | Request for Decedent's Medical and Psychiatric Records.
Section 313.10 | Records to Be Public - Certified Copies as Evidence.
Section 313.11 | Unlawfully Disturbing a Body.
Section 313.12 | Notice to Coroner of Violent, Suspicious, Unusual or Sudden Death.
Section 313.121 | Autopsy of Child in Apparent Good Health Who Dies Suddenly.
Section 313.122 | Rules for Protocol Governing the Performance of Autopsies for Sudden Infant Death.
Section 313.123 | Removal and Disposal of Autopsy Specimens - Good Faith Immunity of Coroner.
Section 313.131 | Autopsy Contrary to Deceased Person's Religious Beliefs.
Section 313.132 | Screening for Presence of Buprenorphine, Naltrexone, and Methadone.
Section 313.14 | Notice to Relatives - Disposition of Property.
Section 313.15 | Determination of Responsibility for Death.
Section 313.16 | Laboratory Examinations by Coroner of Another County.
Section 313.161 | Cost of Autopsy When Death Occurred in Another County; Death of Inmate of Correctional Facility.
Section 313.17 | Subpoenas - Oath and Testimony of Witnesses.
Section 313.18 | Disinterment of Body.
Section 313.19 | Coroner's Verdict the Legally Accepted Cause of Death.
Section 313.20 | Coroner's Writs.
Section 313.21 | Tests for Emergency Involving Suspected Toxic Substances or for Law Enforcement-Related Testing.
Section 313.211 | Powers of Coroner Regarding Dangerous Drugs.
Section 313.212 | Notice of Death by Overdose.
Section 313.22 | Rights of Administrator or Executor.
Section 313.23 | View of Autopsy by Interested Person.
Section 313.30 | Coroner to Designate Eye or Tissue Bank - Immunity.