Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 313 | Coroner
Section 313.09 | Records.
Effective: August 26, 1975
Latest Legislation: House Bill 750 - 111th General Assembly
The coroner shall keep a complete record of and shall fill in the cause of death on the death certificate, in all cases coming under his jurisdiction. All records shall be kept in the office of the coroner, but, if no such office is maintained, then such records shall be kept in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas. Such records shall be properly indexed, and shall state the name, if known, of every deceased person as described in section 313.12 of the Revised Code, the place where the body was found, date of death, cause of death, and all other available information. The report of the coroner and the detailed findings of the autopsy shall be attached to the report of each case. The coroner shall promptly deliver, to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which such death occurred, copies of all necessary records relating to every death in which, in the judgment of the coroner or prosecuting attorney, further investigation is advisable. The sheriff of the county, the police of the city, the constable of the township, or marshal of the village in which the death occurred may be requested to furnish more information or make further investigation when requested by the coroner or his deputy. The prosecuting attorney may obtain copies of records and such other information as is necessary from the office of the coroner. All records of the coroner are the property of the county.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 3 | Counties
Section 313.01 | Elected - Term.
Section 313.02 | Qualifications for Coroner - Continuing Education.
Section 313.03 | Bond.
Section 313.04 | Absence, Service, Disability, or Vacancy.
Section 313.05 | Appointment of Deputy Coroners and Other Personnel.
Section 313.06 | Duties of Coroner and Deputies.
Section 313.07 | Coroner's Office, Laboratory, and County Morgue.
Section 313.08 | Coroner Custodian of Morgue - Duties Where Decedent Not Identified.
Section 313.091 | Request for Decedent's Medical and Psychiatric Records.
Section 313.10 | Records to Be Public - Certified Copies as Evidence.
Section 313.11 | Unlawfully Disturbing a Body.
Section 313.12 | Notice to Coroner of Violent, Suspicious, Unusual or Sudden Death.
Section 313.121 | Autopsy of Child in Apparent Good Health Who Dies Suddenly.
Section 313.122 | Rules for Protocol Governing the Performance of Autopsies for Sudden Infant Death.
Section 313.123 | Removal and Disposal of Autopsy Specimens - Good Faith Immunity of Coroner.
Section 313.13 | Autopsy - Blood Test of Operator of Motor Vehicle Killed in Accident.
Section 313.131 | Autopsy Contrary to Deceased Person's Religious Beliefs.
Section 313.132 | Screening for Presence of Buprenorphine, Naltrexone, and Methadone.
Section 313.14 | Notice to Relatives - Disposition of Property.
Section 313.15 | Determination of Responsibility for Death.
Section 313.16 | Laboratory Examinations by Coroner of Another County.
Section 313.161 | Cost of Autopsy When Death Occurred in Another County; Death of Inmate of Correctional Facility.
Section 313.17 | Subpoenas - Oath and Testimony of Witnesses.
Section 313.18 | Disinterment of Body.
Section 313.19 | Coroner's Verdict the Legally Accepted Cause of Death.
Section 313.20 | Coroner's Writs.
Section 313.21 | Tests for Emergency Involving Suspected Toxic Substances or for Law Enforcement-Related Testing.
Section 313.211 | Powers of Coroner Regarding Dangerous Drugs.
Section 313.212 | Notice of Death by Overdose.
Section 313.22 | Rights of Administrator or Executor.
Section 313.23 | View of Autopsy by Interested Person.
Section 313.30 | Coroner to Designate Eye or Tissue Bank - Immunity.