Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2921 | Offenses Against Justice and Public Administration
Section 2921.43 | Soliciting or Accepting Improper Compensation.
Effective: April 26, 2005
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 115 - 126th General Assembly
(A) No public servant shall knowingly solicit or accept, and no person shall knowingly promise or give to a public servant, either of the following:
(1) Any compensation, other than as allowed by divisions (G), (H), and (I) of section 102.03 of the Revised Code or other provisions of law, to perform the public servant's official duties, to perform any other act or service in the public servant's public capacity, for the general performance of the duties of the public servant's public office or public employment, or as a supplement to the public servant's public compensation;
(2) Additional or greater fees or costs than are allowed by law to perform the public servant's official duties.
(B) No public servant for the public servant's own personal or business use, and no person for the person's own personal or business use or for the personal or business use of a public servant or party official, shall solicit or accept anything of value in consideration of either of the following:
(1) Appointing or securing, maintaining, or renewing the appointment of any person to any public office, employment, or agency;
(2) Preferring, or maintaining the status of, any public employee with respect to compensation, duties, placement, location, promotion, or other material aspects of employment.
(C) No person for the benefit of a political party, campaign committee, legislative campaign fund, political action committee, or political contributing entity shall coerce any contribution in consideration of either of the following:
(1) Appointing or securing, maintaining, or renewing the appointment of any person to any public office, employment, or agency;
(2) Preferring, or maintaining the status of, any public employee with respect to compensation, duties, placement, location, promotion, or other material aspects of employment.
(D) Whoever violates this section is guilty of soliciting improper compensation, a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(E) A public servant who is convicted of a violation of this section is disqualified from holding any public office, employment, or position of trust in this state for a period of seven years from the date of conviction.
(F) Divisions (A), (B), and (C) of this section do not prohibit a person from making voluntary contributions to a political party, campaign committee, legislative campaign fund, political action committee, or political contributing entity or prohibit a political party, campaign committee, legislative campaign fund, political action committee, or political contributing entity from accepting voluntary contributions.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Section 2921.01 | Offenses Against Justice and Public Administration General Definitions.
Section 2921.02 | Bribery.
Section 2921.03 | Intimidation.
Section 2921.04 | Intimidation of Attorney, Victim or Witness in Criminal Case or Delinquent Child Action Proceeding.
Section 2921.05 | Retaliation.
Section 2921.11 | Perjury.
Section 2921.12 | Tampering With Evidence.
Section 2921.13 | Falsification - in Theft Offense - to Purchase Firearm.
Section 2921.14 | Making or Causing False Report of Child Abuse or Neglect.
Section 2921.15 | Making False Allegation of Peace Officer Misconduct.
Section 2921.21 | Compounding a Crime.
Section 2921.22 | Failure to Report a Crime or Knowledge of a Death or Burn Injury.
Section 2921.23 | Failure to Aid a Law Enforcement Officer.
Section 2921.24 | Disclosure of Confidential Information.
Section 2921.25 | Peace Officer's Home Address Not to Be Disclosed During Trial.
Section 2921.29 | Failure to Disclose Personal Information.
Section 2921.31 | Obstructing Official Business.
Section 2921.32 | Obstructing Justice.
Section 2921.321 | Assaulting or Harassing Police Dog or Horse or Service Dog.
Section 2921.33 | Resisting Arrest.
Section 2921.331 | Failure to Comply With Order or Signal of Police Officer.
Section 2921.34 | Escape.
Section 2921.35 | Aiding Escape or Resistance to Lawful Authority.
Section 2921.36 | Illegal Conveyance of Weapons, Drugs or Other Prohibited Items Onto Grounds of Detention Facility or Institution.
Section 2921.37 | Arrest Powers of Person in Charge of Detention Facility.
Section 2921.38 | Harassment by Inmate.
Section 2921.41 | Theft in Office.
Section 2921.42 | Having an Unlawful Interest in a Public Contract.
Section 2921.421 | Prosecuting Attorney, Elected Chief Legal Officer, or Township Law Director Appointment of Assistants or Employees.
Section 2921.44 | Dereliction of Duty.
Section 2921.45 | Interfering With Civil Rights.
Section 2921.51 | Impersonation of Peace Officer or Private Police Officer.
Section 2921.52 | Using Sham Legal Process.