Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2921 | Offenses Against Justice and Public Administration
Section 2921.21 | Compounding a Crime.
Effective: July 18, 1990
Latest Legislation: House Bill 347 - 118th General Assembly
(A) No person shall knowingly demand, accept, or agree to accept anything of value in consideration of abandoning or agreeing to abandon a pending criminal prosecution.
(B) It is an affirmative defense to a charge under this section when both of the following apply:
(1) The pending prosecution involved is for a violation of section 2913.02 or 2913.11, division (B)(2) of section 2913.21, or section 2913.47 of the Revised Code, of which the actor under this section was the victim.
(2) The thing of value demanded, accepted, or agreed to be accepted, in consideration of abandoning or agreeing to abandon the prosecution, did not exceed an amount that the actor reasonably believed due him as restitution for the loss caused him by the offense.
(C) When a prosecuting witness abandons or agrees to abandon a prosecution under division (B) of this section, the abandonment or agreement in no way binds the state to abandoning the prosecution.
(D) Whoever violates this section is guilty of compounding a crime, a misdemeanor of the first degree.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Section 2921.01 | Offenses Against Justice and Public Administration General Definitions.
Section 2921.02 | Bribery.
Section 2921.03 | Intimidation.
Section 2921.04 | Intimidation of Attorney, Victim or Witness in Criminal Case or Delinquent Child Action Proceeding.
Section 2921.05 | Retaliation.
Section 2921.11 | Perjury.
Section 2921.12 | Tampering With Evidence.
Section 2921.13 | Falsification - in Theft Offense - to Purchase Firearm.
Section 2921.14 | Making or Causing False Report of Child Abuse or Neglect.
Section 2921.15 | Making False Allegation of Peace Officer Misconduct.
Section 2921.22 | Failure to Report a Crime or Knowledge of a Death or Burn Injury.
Section 2921.23 | Failure to Aid a Law Enforcement Officer.
Section 2921.24 | Disclosure of Confidential Information.
Section 2921.25 | Peace Officer's Home Address Not to Be Disclosed During Trial.
Section 2921.29 | Failure to Disclose Personal Information.
Section 2921.31 | Obstructing Official Business.
Section 2921.32 | Obstructing Justice.
Section 2921.321 | Assaulting or Harassing Police Dog or Horse or Service Dog.
Section 2921.33 | Resisting Arrest.
Section 2921.331 | Failure to Comply With Order or Signal of Police Officer.
Section 2921.34 | Escape.
Section 2921.35 | Aiding Escape or Resistance to Lawful Authority.
Section 2921.36 | Illegal Conveyance of Weapons, Drugs or Other Prohibited Items Onto Grounds of Detention Facility or Institution.
Section 2921.37 | Arrest Powers of Person in Charge of Detention Facility.
Section 2921.38 | Harassment by Inmate.
Section 2921.41 | Theft in Office.
Section 2921.42 | Having an Unlawful Interest in a Public Contract.
Section 2921.421 | Prosecuting Attorney, Elected Chief Legal Officer, or Township Law Director Appointment of Assistants or Employees.
Section 2921.43 | Soliciting or Accepting Improper Compensation.
Section 2921.44 | Dereliction of Duty.
Section 2921.45 | Interfering With Civil Rights.
Section 2921.51 | Impersonation of Peace Officer or Private Police Officer.
Section 2921.52 | Using Sham Legal Process.