Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2921 | Offenses Against Justice and Public Administration
Section 2921.29 | Failure to Disclose Personal Information.
Effective: April 14, 2006
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 9 - 126th General Assembly
(A) No person who is in a public place shall refuse to disclose the person's name, address, or date of birth, when requested by a law enforcement officer who reasonably suspects either of the following:
(1) The person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a criminal offense.
(2) The person witnessed any of the following:
(a) An offense of violence that would constitute a felony under the laws of this state;
(b) A felony offense that causes or results in, or creates a substantial risk of, serious physical harm to another person or to property;
(c) Any attempt or conspiracy to commit, or complicity in committing, any offense identified in division (A)(2)(a) or (b) of this section;
(d) Any conduct reasonably indicating that any offense identified in division (A)(2)(a) or (b) of this section or any attempt, conspiracy, or complicity described in division (A)(2)(c) of this section has been, is being, or is about to be committed.
(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of failure to disclose one's personal information, a misdemeanor of the fourth degree.
(C) Nothing in this section requires a person to answer any questions beyond that person's name, address, or date of birth. Nothing in this section authorizes a law enforcement officer to arrest a person for not providing any information beyond that person's name, address, or date of birth or for refusing to describe the offense observed.
(D) It is not a violation of this section to refuse to answer a question that would reveal a person's age or date of birth if age is an element of the crime that the person is suspected of committing.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Section 2921.01 | Offenses Against Justice and Public Administration General Definitions.
Section 2921.02 | Bribery.
Section 2921.03 | Intimidation.
Section 2921.04 | Intimidation of Attorney, Victim or Witness in Criminal Case or Delinquent Child Action Proceeding.
Section 2921.05 | Retaliation.
Section 2921.11 | Perjury.
Section 2921.12 | Tampering With Evidence.
Section 2921.13 | Falsification - in Theft Offense - to Purchase Firearm.
Section 2921.14 | Making or Causing False Report of Child Abuse or Neglect.
Section 2921.15 | Making False Allegation of Peace Officer Misconduct.
Section 2921.21 | Compounding a Crime.
Section 2921.22 | Failure to Report a Crime or Knowledge of a Death or Burn Injury.
Section 2921.23 | Failure to Aid a Law Enforcement Officer.
Section 2921.24 | Disclosure of Confidential Information.
Section 2921.25 | Peace Officer's Home Address Not to Be Disclosed During Trial.
Section 2921.31 | Obstructing Official Business.
Section 2921.32 | Obstructing Justice.
Section 2921.321 | Assaulting or Harassing Police Dog or Horse or Service Dog.
Section 2921.33 | Resisting Arrest.
Section 2921.331 | Failure to Comply With Order or Signal of Police Officer.
Section 2921.34 | Escape.
Section 2921.35 | Aiding Escape or Resistance to Lawful Authority.
Section 2921.36 | Illegal Conveyance of Weapons, Drugs or Other Prohibited Items Onto Grounds of Detention Facility or Institution.
Section 2921.37 | Arrest Powers of Person in Charge of Detention Facility.
Section 2921.38 | Harassment by Inmate.
Section 2921.41 | Theft in Office.
Section 2921.42 | Having an Unlawful Interest in a Public Contract.
Section 2921.421 | Prosecuting Attorney, Elected Chief Legal Officer, or Township Law Director Appointment of Assistants or Employees.
Section 2921.43 | Soliciting or Accepting Improper Compensation.
Section 2921.44 | Dereliction of Duty.
Section 2921.45 | Interfering With Civil Rights.
Section 2921.51 | Impersonation of Peace Officer or Private Police Officer.
Section 2921.52 | Using Sham Legal Process.