Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2921 | Offenses Against Justice and Public Administration
Section 2921.13 | Falsification - in Theft Offense - to Purchase Firearm.
Effective: March 23, 2015
Latest Legislation: House Bill 10 - 130th General Assembly
(A) No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies:
(1) The statement is made in any official proceeding.
(2) The statement is made with purpose to incriminate another.
(3) The statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official's official function.
(4) The statement is made with purpose to secure the payment of unemployment compensation; Ohio works first; prevention, retention, and contingency benefits and services; disability financial assistance; retirement benefits or health care coverage from a state retirement system; economic development assistance, as defined in section 9.66 of the Revised Code; or other benefits administered by a governmental agency or paid out of a public treasury.
(5) The statement is made with purpose to secure the issuance by a governmental agency of a license, permit, authorization, certificate, registration, release, or provider agreement.
(6) The statement is sworn or affirmed before a notary public or another person empowered to administer oaths.
(7) The statement is in writing on or in connection with a report or return that is required or authorized by law.
(8) The statement is in writing and is made with purpose to induce another to extend credit to or employ the offender, to confer any degree, diploma, certificate of attainment, award of excellence, or honor on the offender, or to extend to or bestow upon the offender any other valuable benefit or distinction, when the person to whom the statement is directed relies upon it to that person's detriment.
(9) The statement is made with purpose to commit or facilitate the commission of a theft offense.
* * *
(4) Whoever violates division (A)(14) or (C) of this section is guilty of falsification to obtain a concealed handgun license, a felony of the fourth degree.
(5) Whoever violates division (A) of this section in removal proceedings under section 319.26, 321.37, 507.13, or 733.78 of the Revised Code is guilty of falsification regarding a removal proceeding, a felony of the third degree.
(G) A person who violates this section is liable in a civil action to any person harmed by the violation for injury, death, or loss to person or property incurred as a result of the commission of the offense and for reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and other expenses incurred as a result of prosecuting the civil action commenced under this division. A civil action under this division is not the exclusive remedy of a person who incurs injury, death, or loss to person or property as a result of a violation of this section.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Section 2921.01 | Offenses Against Justice and Public Administration General Definitions.
Section 2921.02 | Bribery.
Section 2921.03 | Intimidation.
Section 2921.04 | Intimidation of Attorney, Victim or Witness in Criminal Case or Delinquent Child Action Proceeding.
Section 2921.05 | Retaliation.
Section 2921.11 | Perjury.
Section 2921.12 | Tampering With Evidence.
Section 2921.14 | Making or Causing False Report of Child Abuse or Neglect.
Section 2921.15 | Making False Allegation of Peace Officer Misconduct.
Section 2921.21 | Compounding a Crime.
* * *