Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1345 | Consumer Sales Practices
Section 1345.09 | Private Causes of Action.
Effective: July 3, 2012
Latest Legislation: House Bill 275 - 129th General Assembly
For a violation of Chapter 1345. of the Revised Code, a consumer has a cause of action and is entitled to relief as follows:
* * *
(E) When a consumer commences an individual action for a declaratory judgment or an injunction or a class action under this section, the clerk of court shall immediately mail a copy of the complaint to the attorney general. Upon timely application, the attorney general may be permitted to intervene in any private action or appeal pending under this section. When a judgment under this section becomes final, the clerk of court shall mail a copy of the judgment including supporting opinions to the attorney general for inclusion in the public file maintained under division (A)(3) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code.
(F) The court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee limited to the work reasonably performed and limited pursuant to section 1345.092 of the Revised Code, if either of the following apply:
(1) The consumer complaining of the act or practice that violated this chapter has brought or maintained an action that is groundless, and the consumer filed or maintained the action in bad faith;
(2) The supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter.
(G) As used in this section, "actual economic damages" means damages for direct, incidental, or consequential pecuniary losses resulting from a violation of Chapter 1345. of the Revised Code and does not include damages for noneconomic loss as defined in section 2315.18 of the Revised Code.
(H) Nothing in this section shall preclude a consumer from also proceeding with a cause of action under any other theory of law.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 13 | Commercial Transactions
Section 1345.01 | Consumer Sales Practices Definitions.
Section 1345.02 | Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices.
Section 1345.021 | Ethanol Blended or Mixed Into Gasoline.
* * *