Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1345 | Consumer Sales Practices
Section 1345.07 | Remedies of Attorney General.
Effective: April 6, 2017
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 227 - 131st General Assembly
(A) If the attorney general, by the attorney general's own inquiries or as a result of complaints, has reasonable cause to believe that a supplier has engaged or is engaging in an act or practice that violates this chapter, and that the action would be in the public interest, the attorney general may bring any of the following:
* * *
(c) An act or practice determined by a court of this state to violate section 1345.02, 1345.03, or 1345.031 of the Revised Code and committed after the decision containing the determination has been made available for public inspection under division (A)(3) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code.
(B) On motion of the attorney general and without bond, in the attorney general's action under this section, the court may make appropriate orders, including appointment of a referee or a receiver, for sequestration of assets, to reimburse consumers found to have been damaged, to carry out a transaction in accordance with a consumer's reasonable expectations, to strike or limit the application of unconscionable clauses of contracts so as to avoid an unconscionable result, or to grant other appropriate relief. The court may assess the expenses of a referee or receiver against the supplier.
(C) Any moneys or property recovered by the attorney general in an action under this section that cannot with due diligence within five years be restored by a referee to consumers shall be unclaimed funds reportable under Chapter 169. of the Revised Code.
(D) In addition to the other remedies provided in this section, if the violation is an act or practice that was declared to be unfair, deceptive, or unconscionable by rule adopted pursuant to division (B)(2) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code before the consumer transaction on which the action is based occurred or an act or practice that was determined by a court of this state to violate section 1345.02, 1345.03, or 1345.031 of the Revised Code and committed after the decision containing the court's determination was made available for public inspection pursuant to division (A)(3) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code, the attorney general may request and the court may impose a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars against the supplier. The civil penalties shall be paid as provided in division (G) of this section.
(E) No action may be brought by the attorney general under this section to recover for a transaction more than two years after the occurrence of a violation.
(F) If a court determines that provision has been made for reimbursement or other appropriate corrective action, insofar as practicable, with respect to all consumers damaged by a violation, or in any other appropriate case, the attorney general, with court approval, may terminate enforcement proceedings brought by the attorney general upon acceptance of an assurance from the supplier of voluntary compliance with Chapter 1345. of the Revised Code, with respect to the alleged violation. The assurance shall be filed with the court and entered as a consent judgment. Except as provided in division (A) of section 1345.10 of the Revised Code, a consent judgment is not evidence of prior violation of such chapter. Disregard of the terms of a consent judgment entered upon an assurance shall be treated as a violation of an injunction issued under this section.
(G) Civil penalties ordered pursuant to divisions (A) and (D) of this section shall be paid as follows: one-fourth of the amount to the treasurer of the county in which the action is brought and three-fourths to the consumer protection enforcement fund created by section 1345.51 of the Revised Code.
(H) The remedies available to the attorney general under this section are cumulative and concurrent, and the exercise of one remedy by the attorney general does not preclude or require the exercise of any other remedy. The attorney general is not required to use any procedure set forth in section 1345.06 of the Revised Code prior to the exercise of any remedy set forth in this section.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 13 | Commercial Transactions
Section 1345.01 | Consumer Sales Practices Definitions.
Section 1345.02 | Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices.
Section 1345.021 | Ethanol Blended or Mixed Into Gasoline.
Section 1345.022 | Installation of Unsafe Used Tires.
Section 1345.03 | Unconscionable Consumer Sales Acts or Practices.
Section 1345.031 | Unconscionable Acts by Supplier Prohibited - Unconscionable Provisions.
Section 1345.032 | Suppliers Soliciting Fees for Copies of Deeds.
Section 1345.04 | Jurisdiction.
Section 1345.05 | Attorney General Powers and Duties.
Section 1345.06 | Investigations by Attorney General.
Section 1345.08 | Attorney General to Coordinate With Other Administrative Agency.
Section 1345.09 | Private Causes of Action.
Section 1345.091 | Claim or Defense Against Assignee of Loan.
Section 1345.092 | Supplier's Right to Cure.
Section 1345.10 | Final Judgment Admissible as Prima Facie Evidence.
Section 1345.11 | Bona Fide Errors.
Section 1345.12 | Applicability of Chapter - Exceptions.
Section 1345.13 | Remedies in Addition to Other Remedies.
Section 1345.18 | Prior, Verified Consent Required to Switch Natural Gas or Public Telecommunications Service Provider.
Section 1345.19 | Jurisdiction.
Section 1345.20 | Action by Aggrieved Consumer for Switch in Natural Gas or Public Telecommunications Service Providers With Consent.
Section 1345.21 | Home Solicitation Sale Definitions.
Section 1345.22 | Right of Buyer to Cancel.
Section 1345.23 | Written Agreement or Offer to Purchase.
Section 1345.24 | Retaining Notice of Cancellation.
Section 1345.25 | Presumption.
Section 1345.26 | Right of Buyer After Cancellation.
Section 1345.27 | Right of Seller After Cancellation.
Section 1345.28 | Deceptive Acts or Practices.
Section 1345.30 | Fitting, Sale, and Returns of Hearing Aids.
Section 1345.31 | Failing to Comply With Refund Obligations.
Section 1345.41 | Prepaid Entertainment Contract Definitions.
* * *