Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 124 | Department of Administrative Services - Personnel
Section 124.40 | Civil Service Commissions in Municipalities and Townships.
Effective: July 1, 2007
Latest Legislation: House Bill 187 - 126th General Assembly
(A) The mayor or other chief appointing authority of each city in the state shall appoint three persons, one for a term of two years, one for a term of four years, and one for a term of six years, who shall constitute the municipal civil service commission of that city and of the city school district and city health district in which that city is located. Each alternate year thereafter the mayor or other chief appointing authority shall appoint one person, as successor of the member whose term expires, to serve six years. A vacancy shall be filled by the mayor or other chief appointing authority for the unexpired term. At the time of any appointment, not more than two commissioners shall be adherents of the same political party.
The municipal civil service commission shall prescribe, amend, and enforce rules not inconsistent with this chapter for the classification of positions in the civil service of the city and city school district, and all the positions in the city health district; for examinations for and resignations from those positions; for appointments, promotions, removals, transfers, layoffs, suspensions, reductions, and reinstatements with respect to those positions; and for standardizing those positions and maintaining efficiency in them. The commission's rules shall authorize each appointing authority of a city, city school district, or city health district to develop and administer in a manner it devises an evaluation system for the employees it appoints. The commission shall exercise all other powers and perform all other duties with respect to the civil service of the city, city school district, and city health district, as prescribed in this chapter and conferred upon the director of administrative services and the state personnel board of review with respect to the civil service of the state; and all authority granted to the director and the board with respect to the service under their jurisdiction shall, except as otherwise provided by this chapter, be held to be granted to the commission with respect to the service under its jurisdiction. The procedure applicable to reductions, suspensions, and removals, as provided for in section 124.34 of the Revised Code, shall govern the civil service of cities.
The expense and salaries of a municipal civil service commission shall be determined by the legislative authority of the city and a sufficient sum of money shall be appropriated each year to carry out this chapter in the city.
All persons who are employed by a city school district, city health district, or city health department when a municipal civil service commission having jurisdiction over them is appointed, or when they become subject to civil service by extension of civil service to include new classifications of employees, shall continue to hold their positions until removed in accordance with the civil service laws.
* * *
except as provided in this section, be in full force in cities with a civil service commission.
Each municipal civil service commission shall make reports from time to time, as the board requires, of the manner in which the law and the rules and regulations under it have been and are being administered, and the results of their administration, in the city, city school district, and city health district. A copy of the annual report of each municipal civil service commission shall be filed in the office of the board as a public record.
Whenever the board has reason to believe that a municipal civil service commission is violating or is failing to perform the duties imposed upon it by law, or that any member of a municipal civil service commission is willfully or through culpable negligence violating the law or failing to perform official duties as a member of the commission, it shall institute an investigation, and if, in the judgment of the board, it finds any such violation or failure to perform the duties imposed by law, it shall make a report of the violation or failure in writing to the chief executive authority of the city, which report shall be a public record.
Upon the receipt of a report from the board charging the municipal civil service commission with violating or failing to perform the duties imposed upon it by law, or charging any member of the commission with willfully or through culpable negligence violating the law or failing to perform official duties as a member of the commission, along with the evidence on which the report is based, the chief executive authority of the city shall forthwith remove the municipal civil service commissioner or commissioners. In all cases of removal of a municipal civil service commissioner by the chief executive authority of any city, an appeal may be had to the court of common pleas, in the county in which the city is situated, to
* * *