Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 124 | Department of Administrative Services - Personnel
Section 124.34 | Reduction in Pay or Position - Suspension - Removal.
Effective: March 23, 2016
Latest Legislation: House Bill 56 - 131st General Assembly
(A) The tenure of every officer or employee in the classified service of the state and the counties, civil service townships, cities, city health districts, general health districts, and city school districts of the state, holding a position under this chapter, shall be during good behavior and efficient service. No officer or employee shall be reduced in pay or position, fined, suspended, or removed, or have the officer's or employee's longevity reduced or eliminated, except as provided in section 124.32 of the Revised Code, and for incompetency, inefficiency, unsatisfactory performance, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, violation of any policy or work rule of the officer's or employee's appointing authority, violation of this chapter or the rules of the director of administrative services or the commission, any other failure of good behavior, any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office, or conviction of a felony while employed in the civil service. The denial of a one-time pay supplement or a bonus to an officer or employee is not a reduction in pay for purposes of this section.
This section does not apply to any modifications or reductions in pay or work week authorized by section 124.392, 124.393, or 124.394 of the Revised Code.
* * *