Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 124 | Department of Administrative Services - Personnel
Section 124.14 | Job Classification - Pay Ranges.
Effective: September 29, 2015
Latest Legislation: House Bill 64 - 131st General Assembly
* * *
(4) The director shall assign related classifications, which form a career progression, to a classification series. The director shall assign each classification in the classification plan a five-digit number, the first four digits of which shall denote the classification series to which the classification is assigned. When a career progression encompasses more than ten classifications, the director shall identify the additional classifications belonging to a classification series. The additional classifications shall be part of the classification series, notwithstanding the fact that the first four digits of the number assigned to the additional classifications do not correspond to the first four digits of the numbers assigned to other classifications in the classification series.
(B) Division (A) of this section and sections 124.15 and 124.152 of the Revised Code do not apply to the following persons, positions, offices, and employments:
(1) Elected officials;
(2) Legislative employees, employees of the legislative service commission, employees in the office of the governor, employees who are in the unclassified civil service and exempt from collective bargaining coverage in the office of the secretary of state, auditor of state, treasurer of state, and attorney general, and employees of the supreme court;
(3) Any position for which the authority to determine compensation is given by law to another individual or entity;
(4) Employees of the bureau of workers' compensation whose compensation the administrator of workers' compensation establishes under division (B) of section 4121.121 of the Revised Code.
(C) The director may employ a consulting agency to aid and assist the director in carrying out this section.
(D)(1) When the director proposes to modify a classification or the assignment of classes to appropriate pay ranges, the director shall notify the appointing authorities of the affected employees before implementing the modification. The director's notice shall include the effective date of the modification. The appointing authorities shall notify the affected employees regarding the modification.
(2) When the director proposes to reclassify any employee in the service of the state so that the employee is adversely affected, the director shall give to the employee affected and to the employee's appointing authority a written notice setting forth the proposed new classification, pay range, and salary. Upon the request of any classified employee in the service of the state who is not serving in a probationary period, the director shall perform a job audit to review the classification of the employee's position to determine whether the position is properly classified. The director shall give to the employee affected and to the employee's appointing authority a written notice of the director's determination whether or not to reclassify the position or to reassign the employee to another classification. An employee or appointing authority desiring a hearing shall file a written request for the hearing with the state personnel board of review within thirty days after receiving the notice. The board shall set the matter for a hearing and notify the employee and appointing authority of the time and place of the hearing. The employee, the appointing authority, or any authorized representative of the employee who wishes to submit facts for the consideration of the board shall be afforded reasonable opportunity to do so. After the hearing, the board shall consider anew the reclassification and may order the reclassification of the employee and require the director to assign the employee to such appropriate classification as the facts and evidence warrant. As provided in division (A)(1) of section 124.03 of the Revised Code, the board may determine the most appropriate classification for the position of any employee coming before the board, with or without a job audit. The board shall disallow any reclassification or reassignment classification of any employee when it finds that changes have been made in the duties and responsibilities of any particular employee for political, religious, or other unjust reasons.
(E)(1) Employees of each county department of job and family services shall be paid a salary or wage established by the board of county commissioners. The provisions of section 124.18 of the Revised Code concerning the standard work week apply to employees of county departments of job and family services. A board of county commissioners may do either of the following:
(a) Notwithstanding any other section of the Revised Code, supplement the sick leave, vacation leave, personal leave, and other benefits of any employee of the county department of job and family services of that county, if the employee is eligible for the supplement under a written policy providing for the supplement;
(b) Notwithstanding any other section of the Revised Code, establish alternative schedules of sick leave, vacation leave, personal leave, or other benefits for employees not inconsistent with the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement covering the affected employees.
(2) Division (E)(1) of this section does not apply to employees for whom the state employment relations board establishes appropriate bargaining units pursuant to section 4117.06 of the Revised Code, except in either of the following situations:
(a) The employees for whom the state employment relations board establishes appropriate bargaining units elect no representative in a board-conducted representation election.
(b) After the state employment relations board establishes appropriate bargaining units for such employees, all employee organizations withdraw from a representation election.
* * *