Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 124 | Department of Administrative Services - Personnel
Section 124.14 | Job Classification - Pay Ranges.
Effective: September 29, 2015
Latest Legislation: House Bill 64 - 131st General Assembly
(A)(1) The director of administrative services shall establish, and may modify or rescind, a job classification plan for all positions, offices, and employments in the service of the state. The director shall group jobs within a classification so that the positions are similar enough in duties and responsibilities to be described by the same title, to have the same pay assigned with equity, and to have the same qualifications for selection applied. The director shall assign a classification title to each classification within the classification plan. However, the director shall consider in establishing classifications, including classifications with parenthetical titles, and assigning pay ranges such factors as duties performed only on one shift, special skills in short supply in the labor market, recruitment problems, separation rates, comparative salary rates, the amount of training required, and other conditions affecting employment. The director shall describe the duties and responsibilities of the class, establish the qualifications for being employed in each position in the class, and file with the secretary of state a copy of specifications for all of the classifications. The director shall file new, additional, or revised specifications with the secretary of state before they are used.
The director shall assign each classification, either on a statewide basis or in particular counties or state institutions, to a pay range established under section 124.15 or section 124.152 of the Revised Code. The director may assign a classification to a pay range on a temporary basis for a period of six months. The director may establish experimental classification plans for some or all employees paid directly by warrant of the director of budget and management. Any such experimental classification plan shall include specifications for each classification within the plan and shall specifically address compensation ranges, and methods for advancing within the ranges, for the classifications, which may be assigned to pay ranges other than the pay ranges established under section 124.15 or 124.152 of the Revised Code.
(2) The director of administrative services may reassign to a proper classification those positions that have been assigned to an improper classification. If the compensation of an employee in such a reassigned position exceeds the maximum rate of pay for the employee's new classification, the employee shall be placed in pay step X and shall not receive an increase in compensation until the maximum rate of pay for that classification exceeds the employee's compensation.
* * *
(2) Each board of trustees shall adopt rules under section 111.15 of the Revised Code to carry out the matters of governance described in division (F)(1) of this section. Until the board of trustees adopts those rules, a state university or college shall continue to operate pursuant to the applicable rules adopted by the director of administrative services under this chapter.
(G)(1) Each board of county commissioners may, by a resolution adopted by a majority of its members, establish a county personnel department to exercise the powers, duties, and functions specified in division (G) of this section. As used in division (G) of this section, "county personnel department" means a county personnel department established by a board of county commissioners under division (G)(1) of this section.
(2)(a) Each board of county commissioners, by a resolution adopted by a majority of its members, may designate the county personnel department of the county to exercise the powers, duties, and functions specified in sections 124.01 to 124.64 and Chapter 325. of the Revised Code with regard to employees in the service of the county, except for the powers and duties of the state personnel board of review, which powers and duties shall not be construed as having been modified or diminished in any manner by division (G)(2) of this section, with respect to the employees for whom the board of county commissioners is the appointing authority or co-appointing authority.
(b) Nothing in division (G)(2) of this section shall be construed to limit the right of any employee who possesses the right of appeal to the state personnel board of review to continue to possess that right of appeal.
(c) Any board of county commissioners that has established a county personnel department may contract with the department of administrative services, in accordance with division (H) of this section, another political subdivision, or an appropriate public or private entity to provide competitive testing services or other appropriate services.
(3) After the county personnel department of a county has been established as described in division (G)(2) of this section, any elected official, board, agency, or other appointing authority of that county, upon written notification to the county personnel department, may elect to use the services and facilities of the county personnel department. Upon receipt of the notification by the county personnel department, the county personnel department shall exercise the powers, duties, and functions as described in division (G)(2) of this section with respect to the employees of that elected official, board, agency, or other appointing authority.
(4) Each board of county commissioners, by a resolution adopted by a majority of its members, may disband the county personnel department.
(5) Any elected official, board, agency, or appointing authority of a county may end its involvement with a county personnel department upon actual receipt by the department of a certified copy of the notification that contains the decision to no longer participate.
* * *