Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 124 | Department of Administrative Services - Personnel
Section 124.14 | Job Classification - Pay Ranges.
Effective: September 29, 2015
Latest Legislation: House Bill 64 - 131st General Assembly
* * *
(a) The employees for whom the state employment relations board establishes appropriate bargaining units elect no representative in a board-conducted representation election.
(b) After the state employment relations board establishes appropriate bargaining units for such employees, all employee organizations withdraw from a representation election.
(F)(1) Notwithstanding any contrary provision of sections 124.01 to 124.64 of the Revised Code, the board of trustees of each state university or college, as defined in section 3345.12 of the Revised Code, shall carry out all matters of governance involving the officers and employees of the university or college, including, but not limited to, the powers, duties, and functions of the department of administrative services and the director of administrative services specified in this chapter. Officers and employees of a state university or college shall have the right of appeal to the state personnel board of review as provided in this chapter.
(2) Each board of trustees shall adopt rules under section 111.15 of the Revised Code to carry out the matters of governance described in division (F)(1) of this section. Until the board of trustees adopts those rules, a state university or college shall continue to operate pursuant to the applicable rules adopted by the director of administrative services under this chapter.
(G)(1) Each board of county commissioners may, by a resolution adopted by a majority of its members, establish a county personnel department to exercise the powers, duties, and functions specified in division (G) of this section. As used in division (G) of this section, "county personnel department" means a county personnel department established by a board of county commissioners under division (G)(1) of this section.
(2)(a) Each board of county commissioners, by a resolution adopted by a majority of its members, may designate the county personnel department of the county to exercise the powers, duties, and functions specified in sections 124.01 to 124.64 and Chapter 325. of the Revised Code with regard to employees in the service of the county, except for the powers and duties of the state personnel board of review, which powers and duties shall not be construed as having been modified or diminished in any manner by division (G)(2) of this section, with respect to the employees for whom the board of county commissioners is the appointing authority or co-appointing authority.
(b) Nothing in division (G)(2) of this section shall be construed to limit the right of any employee who possesses the right of appeal to the state personnel board of review to continue to possess that right of appeal.
(c) Any board of county commissioners that has established a county personnel department may contract with the department of administrative services, in accordance with division (H) of this section, another political subdivision, or an appropriate public or private entity to provide competitive testing services or other appropriate services.
(3) After the county personnel department of a county has been established as described in division (G)(2) of this section, any elected official, board, agency, or other appointing authority of that county, upon written notification to the county personnel department, may elect to use the services and facilities of the county personnel department. Upon receipt of the notification by the county personnel department, the county personnel department shall exercise the powers, duties, and functions as described in division (G)(2) of this section with respect to the employees of that elected official, board, agency, or other appointing authority.
(4) Each board of county commissioners, by a resolution adopted by a majority of its members, may disband the county personnel department.
(5) Any elected official, board, agency, or appointing authority of a county may end its involvement with a county personnel department upon actual receipt by the department of a certified copy of the notification that contains the decision to no longer participate.
(6) A county personnel department, in carrying out its duties, shall adhere to merit system principles with regard to employees of county departments of job and family services, child support enforcement agencies, and public child welfare agencies so that there is no threatened loss of federal funding for these agencies, and the county is financially liable to the state for any loss of federal funds due to the action or inaction of the county personnel department.
(H) County agencies may contract with the department of administrative services for any human resources services, including, but not limited to, establishment and modification of job classification plans, competitive testing services, and periodic audits and reviews of the county's uniform application of the powers, duties, and functions specified in sections 124.01 to 124.64 and Chapter 325. of the Revised Code with regard to employees in the service of the county. Nothing in this division modifies the powers and duties of the state personnel board of review with respect to employees in the service of the county. Nothing in this division limits the right of any employee who possesses the right of appeal to the state personnel board of review to continue to possess that right of appeal.
* * *