Effective: October 16, 2009
Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 128th General Assembly
(A) Whenever it becomes necessary for an appointing authority to reduce its work force, the appointing authority shall lay off employees or abolish their positions in accordance with sections 124.321 to 124.327 of the Revised Code. If the affected work force is in the service of the state, the reduction shall also be in compliance with the rules of the director of administrative services.
(B)(1) Employees may be laid off as a result of a lack of funds within an appointing authority. For appointing authorities that employ persons whose salary or wage is paid by warrant of the director of budget and management, the director of budget and management shall be responsible for determining, consistent with the rules adopted under division (B)(3) of this section, whether a lack of funds exists. For appointing authorities that employ persons whose salary or wage is paid other than by warrant of the director of budget and management, the appointing authority itself shall determine whether a lack of funds exists.
(2) As used in this division, a "lack of funds" means an appointing authority has a current or projected deficiency of funding to maintain current, or to sustain projected, levels of staffing and operations. This section does not require any transfer of money between funds in order to offset a deficiency or projected deficiency of funding for programs funded by the federal government, special revenue accounts, or proprietary accounts. Whenever a program receives funding through a grant or similar mechanism, a lack of funds shall be presumed for the positions assigned to and the employees who work under the grant or similar mechanism if, for any reason, the funding is reduced or withdrawn.
(3) The director of budget and management shall adopt rules, under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, for agencies whose employees are paid by warrant of the director of budget and management, for determining whether a lack of funds exists.
(C)(1) Employees may be laid off as a result of lack of work within an appointing authority. For appointing authorities whose employees are paid by warrant of the director of budget and management, the director of administrative services shall determine, consistent with the rules adopted under division (F) of this section, whether a lack of work exists. All other appointing authorities shall themselves determine whether a lack of work exists.
(2) As used in this division, a "lack of work" means an appointing authority has a current or projected decrease in workload that requires a reduction of current or projected staffing levels in its organization or structure. The determination of a lack of work shall indicate the current or projected decrease in workload and whether the current or projected staffing levels of the appointing authority will be excessive.
(D)(1) Employees may be laid off as a result of abolishment of positions. As used in this division, "abolishment" means the deletion of a position or positions from the organization or structure of an appointing authority.
For purposes of this division, an appointing authority may abolish positions for any one or any combination of the following reasons: as a result of a reorganization for the efficient operation of the appointing authority, for reasons of economy, or for lack of work.
(2)(a) Reasons of economy permitting an appointing authority to abolish a position and to lay off the holder of that position under this division shall be determined at the time the appointing authority proposes to abolish the position. The reasons of economy shall be based on the appointing authority's estimated amount of savings with respect to salary, benefits, and other matters associated with the abolishment of the position, except that the reasons of economy associated with the position's abolishment instead may be based on the appointing authority's estimated amount of savings with respect to salary and benefits only, if:
* * *