Ohio constitution
Article II: legislative
Section 6
Each house shall be the judge of the election, returns,
and qualifications of its own members. A majority
of all the members elected to each house shall
be a quorum to do business; but, a less number may
adjourn from day to day, and compel the attendance
of absent members, in such manner, and under such
penalties, as shall be prescribed by law.
Each house may punish its members for disorderly
conduct and, with the concurrence of two-thirds of
the members elected thereto, expel a member, but not
the second time for the same cause. Each house has
all powers necessary to provide for its safety and the
undisturbed transaction of its business, and to obtain,
through committees or otherwise, information affecting
legislative action under consideration or in contemplation,
or with reference to any alleged breach of
its privileges or misconduct of its members, and to that
end to enforce the attendance and testimony of witnesses,
and the production of books and papers.