Ohio constitution
Article II: legislative
Section 34a
Except as provided in this section, every employer
shall pay their employees a wage rate of not
less than six dollars and eighty-five cents per hour beginning
* * *
violation or of when the violation ceased if it was of a
continuing nature, or within one year after notification
to the employee of final disposition by the state of a
complaint for the same violation, whichever is later.
There shall be no exhaustion requirement, no procedural,
pleading or burden of proof requirements beyond
those that apply generally to civil suits in order
to maintain such action and no liability for costs or
attorney’s fees on an employee except upon a finding
that such action was frivolous in accordance with
the same standards that apply generally in civil suits.
Where an employer is found by the state or a court to
have violated any provision of this section, the employer
shall within thirty days of the finding pay the
employee back wages, damages, and the employee’s
costs and reasonable attorney’s fees. Damages shall
be calculated as an additional two times the amount
of the back wages and in the case of a violation of an
anti-retaliation provision an amount set by the state or
court sufficient to compensate the employee and deter
future violations, but not less than one hundred fifty
dollars for each day that the violation continued. Payment
under this paragraph shall not be stayed pending
any appeal.
This section shall be liberally construed in favor of its
purposes. Laws may be passed to implement its provisions
and create additional remedies, increase the minimum
wage rate and extend the coverage of the section,
but in no manner restricting any provision of the
section or the power of municipalities under Article
XVIII of this constitution with respect to the same.
If any part of this section is held invalid, the remainder
of the section shall not be affected by such holding and
shall continue in full force and effect.