Ohio constitution
Article II: legislative
Section 34a
Except as provided in this section, every employer
shall pay their employees a wage rate of not
less than six dollars and eighty-five cents per hour beginning
* * *
licenses to employers authorizing payment of a wage
rate below that required by this section to individuals
with mental or physical disabilities that may otherwise
adversely affect their opportunity for employment.
As used in this section: “employer,” “employee,” “employ,”
“person” and “independent contractor” have the
same meanings as under the federal Fair Labor Standards
Act or its successor law, except that “employer”
shall also include the state and every political subdivision
and “employee” shall not include an individual
employed in or about the property of the employer or
individual’s residence on a casual basis. Only the exemptions
set forth in this section shall apply to this
section.
An employer shall at the time of hire provide an
employee the employer’s name, address, telephone
number, and other contact information and update
such information when it changes. An employer shall
maintain a record of the name, address, occupation,
pay rate, hours worked for each day worked and each
amount paid an employee for a period of not less than
three years following the last date the employee was
employed. Such information shall be provided without
charge to an employee or person acting on behalf of an
employee upon request. An employee, person acting
on behalf of one or more employees and/or any other
interested party may file a complaint with the state for
a violation of any provision of this section or any law
or regulation implementing its provisions. Such complaint
shall be promptly investigated and resolved by
the state. The employee’s name shall be kept confidential
unless disclosure is necessary to resolution of
a complaint and the employee consents to disclosure.
The state may on its own initiative investigate an employer’s
compliance with this section and any law or
regulation implementing its provisions. The employer
shall make available to the state any records related to
* * *