Ohio constitution
Article II: legislative
Section 34a
Except as provided in this section, every employer
shall pay their employees a wage rate of not
less than six dollars and eighty-five cents per hour beginning
* * *
than the minimum wage rate for all hours worked. The
provisions of this section shall not apply to employees
of a solely family owned and operated business who
are family members of an owner. The state may issue
licenses to employers authorizing payment of a wage
rate below that required by this section to individuals
with mental or physical disabilities that may otherwise
adversely affect their opportunity for employment.
As used in this section: “employer,” “employee,” “employ,”
“person” and “independent contractor” have the
same meanings as under the federal Fair Labor Standards
Act or its successor law, except that “employer”
shall also include the state and every political subdivision
and “employee” shall not include an individual
employed in or about the property of the employer or
individual’s residence on a casual basis. Only the exemptions
set forth in this section shall apply to this
section.
An employer shall at the time of hire provide an
employee the employer’s name, address, telephone
number, and other contact information and update
such information when it changes. An employer shall
maintain a record of the name, address, occupation,
pay rate, hours worked for each day worked and each
amount paid an employee for a period of not less than
three years following the last date the employee was
employed. Such information shall be provided without
charge to an employee or person acting on behalf of an
employee upon request. An employee, person acting
on behalf of one or more employees and/or any other
* * *
be calculated as an additional two times the amount
of the back wages and in the case of a violation of an
anti-retaliation provision an amount set by the state or
court sufficient to compensate the employee and deter
future violations, but not less than one hundred fifty
dollars for each day that the violation continued. Payment
under this paragraph shall not be stayed pending
any appeal.
This section shall be liberally construed in favor of its
purposes. Laws may be passed to implement its provisions
and create additional remedies, increase the minimum
wage rate and extend the coverage of the section,
but in no manner restricting any provision of the
section or the power of municipalities under Article
XVIII of this constitution with respect to the same.
If any part of this section is held invalid, the remainder
of the section shall not be affected by such holding and
shall continue in full force and effect.