53-327. Enforcement.
(a) Consistent with Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, after notice and opportunity for hearing, the Commissioner may determine:
(1) That activities of a trust office or representative trust office maintained by a foreign trust institution in this State are being conducted in violation of the laws of this State or any rule, order, or declaratory ruling issued by the Commissioner, or in an unsafe and unsound manner, or that the foreign trust institution does not meet or no longer meets the requirements of this Subpart for maintaining a trust office or representative trust office in this State; or
(2) That a foreign trust institution is engaged in unauthorized trust activity.
In either event, the Commissioner may take any enforcement actions the Commissioner would be authorized to take if the foreign trust institution were a State trust company and may issue an order temporarily or permanently prohibiting the foreign trust institution from engaging in trust business or trust marketing in this State.
(b) Consistent with Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, after notice and opportunity for hearing, the Commissioner may determine by order that a foreign trust institution maintaining a representative trust office in this State does not meet or no longer meets the requirements of this Subpart for maintaining a representative trust office in this State. The order shall be effective on the date of issuance or any other date the Commissioner determines.
(c) In cases involving extraordinary circumstances requiring immediate action, the Commissioner may take any action permitted by subsection (a) or (b) of this section without notice or opportunity for hearing but shall promptly afford a subsequent hearing upon request to rescind the action taken.
(d) The Commissioner shall promptly give notice to the home country regulator and any other bank supervisory agency supervising the foreign trust institution of each enforcement action taken against a foreign trust institution and may consult and cooperate with bank supervisory agencies in pursuing and resolving the enforcement action. (2001-263, s. 1; 2005-269, s. 17.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 53 - Regulation of Financial Services
Article 24 - Trust Companies and Interstate Trust Business.