53-319. Additional trust offices; representative trust offices.
(a) An out-of-state trust institution that maintains a trust office in this State may establish or acquire and maintain additional trust offices or one or more representative trust offices in this State to the same extent that a State trust institution may establish or acquire and maintain trust offices or representative trust offices in this State and shall follow the procedures for establishing or acquiring and maintaining trust offices or representative trust offices set forth in G.S. 53-312.
(b) An out-of-state trust institution that does not maintain a trust office in this State shall file a notice with the Commissioner, in the form required by the Commissioner, before establishing or acquiring a representative trust office in this State. The notice shall be preceded or accompanied by:
(1) Evidence satisfactory to the Commissioner of compliance by the out-of-state trust institution with all applicable requirements of Article 15 of Chapter 55 of the General Statutes;
(2) Evidence satisfactory to the Commissioner of compliance by the out-of-state trust institution with any applicable requirements of its home state regulator for maintenance of capital, for expansion within the borders of the home state, and for acquiring or establishing and maintaining each representative trust office in this State;
(3) Evidence satisfactory to the Commissioner that the out-of-state trust institution is not in a hazardous condition;
(4) Unless waived by the Commissioner, a copy of the resolution adopted by the board of directors of the out-of-state trust institution (or similar governing body or a duly authorized committee thereof) authorizing the representative trust office;
(5) The proposed location of each proposed representative trust office; and
(6) Payment of any fee set by rule.
(c) The out-of-state trust institution may commence business at the representative trust office on the thirty-first day following the date the Commissioner receives the notice described in subsection (b) of this section, unless the Commissioner, within 30 days of receiving the notice:
(1) Specifies an earlier or later date for commencing business;
(2) Extends the period of review on a determination that the notice raises issues that require additional information or additional time for analysis; or
(3) Disapproves the proposed representative trust office.
(d) If the Commissioner gives a notification described in subdivision (2) of subsection (c) of this section, the out-of-state trust institution may commence business at the representative trust office only on approval by the Commissioner. The Commissioner may disapprove the representative trust office if the Commissioner finds that the out-of-state trust institution lacks sufficient resources to undertake the proposed expansion without adversely affecting its safety or soundness or that the requirements of G.S. 53-315 or G.S. 53-316 have not been satisfied.
(e) An out-of-state trust institution that was allowed to maintain a representative trust office in this State under laws, or rules or orders of the Commissioner in effect prior to the effective date of this Article may continue to do so, but only to the extent allowed and subject to all limitations and conditions imposed under those laws, rules, or orders. (2001-263, s. 1; 2005-269, s. 10.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 53 - Regulation of Financial Services
Article 24 - Trust Companies and Interstate Trust Business.