North Carolina General Statutes
Article 2 - Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act.
§ 50A-305 - Registration of child-custody determination.
(a) A child-custody determination issued by a court of another state may be registered in this State, with or without a simultaneous request for enforcement, by sending to the appropriate court in this State:
(1) A letter or other document requesting registration;
(2) Two copies, including one certified copy, of the determination sought to be registered, and a statement under penalty of perjury that to the best of the knowledge and belief of the person seeking registration the order has not been modified; and
(3) Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A-209, the name and address of the person seeking registration and any parent or person acting as a parent who has been awarded custody or visitation in the child-custody determination sought to be registered.
(b) On receipt of the documents required by subsection (a), the registering court shall:
(1) Cause the determination to be filed as a foreign judgment, together with one copy of any accompanying documents and information, regardless of their form; and
(2) Direct the petitioner to serve notice upon the persons named pursuant to subdivision (a)(3) of this section, including notice of their opportunity to contest the registration in accordance with this section.
(c) The notice required by subdivision (b)(2) must state that:
(1) A registered determination is enforceable as of the date of the registration in the same manner as a determination issued by a court of this State;
(2) A hearing to contest the validity of the registered determination must be requested within 20 days after service of notice; and
(3) Failure to contest the registration will result in confirmation of the child-custody determination and preclude further contest of that determination with respect to any matter that could have been asserted.
(d) A person seeking to contest the validity of a registered order must request a hearing within 20 days after service of the notice. At that hearing, the court shall confirm the registered order unless the person contesting registration establishes that:
(1) The issuing court did not have jurisdiction under Part 2;
(2) The child-custody determination sought to be registered has been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court having jurisdiction to do so under Part 2; or
(3) The person contesting registration was entitled to notice, but notice was not given in accordance with the standards of G.S. 50A-108 in the proceedings before the court that issued the order for which registration is sought.
(e) If a timely request for a hearing to contest the validity of the registration is not made, the registration is confirmed as a matter of law, and the person requesting registration and all persons served must be notified of the confirmation.
(f) Confirmation of a registered order, whether by operation of law or after notice and hearing, precludes further contest of the order with respect to any matter that could have been asserted at the time of registration. (1979, c. 110, s. 1; 1997-81, s. 1; 1999-223, s. 3; 2007-484, s. 8.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 50A - Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act and Uniform Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act
§ 50A-101 - Short title.
§ 50A-102 - Definitions.
§ 50A-103 - Proceedings governed by other law.
§ 50A-104 - Application to Indian tribes.
§ 50A-105 - International application of Article.
§ 50A-106 - Effect of child-custody determination.
§ 50A-107 - Priority.
§ 50A-108 - Notice to persons outside State.
§ 50A-109 - Appearance and limited immunity.
§ 50A-110 - Communication between courts.
§ 50A-111 - Taking testimony in another state.
§ 50A-112 - Cooperation between courts; preservation of records.
§ 50A-201 - Initial child-custody jurisdiction.
§ 50A-202 - Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.
§ 50A-203 - Jurisdiction to modify determination.
§ 50A-204 - Temporary emergency jurisdiction.
§ 50A-205 - Notice; opportunity to be heard; joinder.
§ 50A-206 - Simultaneous proceedings.
§ 50A-207 - Inconvenient forum.
§ 50A-208 - Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct.
§ 50A-209 - Information to be submitted to court.
§ 50A-210 - Appearance of parties and child.
§ 50A-301 - Definitions.
§ 50A-302 - Enforcement under Hague Convention.
§ 50A-303 - Duty to enforce.
§ 50A-304 - Temporary visitation.
§ 50A-306 - Enforcement of registered determination.
§ 50A-307 - Simultaneous proceedings.
§ 50A-308 - Expedited enforcement of child-custody determination.
§ 50A-309 - Service of petition and order.
§ 50A-310 - Hearing and order.
§ 50A-311 - Warrant to take physical custody of child.
§ 50A-312 - Costs, fees, and expenses.
§ 50A-313 - Recognition and enforcement.
§ 50A-314 - Appeals.
§ 50A-315 - Role of prosecutor or public official.
§ 50A-316 - Role of law enforcement.
§ 50A-317 - Costs and expenses.