North Carolina General Statutes
Article 2 - Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act.
§ 50A-204 - Temporary emergency jurisdiction.
(a) A court of this State has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
(b) If there is no previous child-custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this Article and a child-custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under G.S. 50A-201 through G.S. 50A-203, a child-custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under G.S. 50A-201 through G.S. 50A-203. If a child-custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under G.S. 50A-201 through G.S. 50A-203, a child-custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination if it so provides, and this State becomes the home state of the child.
(c) If there is a previous child-custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this Article, or a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under G.S. 50A-201 through G.S. 50A-203, any order issued by a court of this State under this section must specify in the order a period that the court considers adequate to allow the person seeking an order to obtain an order from the state having jurisdiction under G.S. 50A-201 through G.S. 50A-203. The order issued in this State remains in effect until an order is obtained from the other state within the period specified or the period expires.
(d) A court of this State which has been asked to make a child-custody determination under this section, upon being informed that a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in, or a child-custody determination has been made by, a court of a state having jurisdiction under G.S. 50A-201 through G.S. 50A-203 shall immediately communicate with the other court. A court of this State which is exercising jurisdiction pursuant to G.S. 50A-201 through G.S. 50A-203, upon being informed that a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in, or a child-custody determination has been made by, a court of another state under a statute similar to this section shall immediately communicate with the court of that state to resolve the emergency, protect the safety of the parties and the child, and determine a period for the duration of the temporary order. (1979, c. 110, s. 1; 1999-223, s. 3.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 50A - Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act and Uniform Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act
§ 50A-101 - Short title.
§ 50A-102 - Definitions.
§ 50A-103 - Proceedings governed by other law.
§ 50A-104 - Application to Indian tribes.
§ 50A-105 - International application of Article.
§ 50A-106 - Effect of child-custody determination.
§ 50A-107 - Priority.
§ 50A-108 - Notice to persons outside State.
§ 50A-109 - Appearance and limited immunity.
§ 50A-110 - Communication between courts.
§ 50A-111 - Taking testimony in another state.
§ 50A-112 - Cooperation between courts; preservation of records.
§ 50A-201 - Initial child-custody jurisdiction.
§ 50A-202 - Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.
§ 50A-203 - Jurisdiction to modify determination.
§ 50A-205 - Notice; opportunity to be heard; joinder.
§ 50A-206 - Simultaneous proceedings.
§ 50A-207 - Inconvenient forum.
§ 50A-208 - Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct.
§ 50A-209 - Information to be submitted to court.
§ 50A-210 - Appearance of parties and child.
§ 50A-301 - Definitions.
§ 50A-302 - Enforcement under Hague Convention.
§ 50A-303 - Duty to enforce.
§ 50A-304 - Temporary visitation.
§ 50A-305 - Registration of child-custody determination.
§ 50A-306 - Enforcement of registered determination.
§ 50A-307 - Simultaneous proceedings.
§ 50A-308 - Expedited enforcement of child-custody determination.
§ 50A-309 - Service of petition and order.
§ 50A-310 - Hearing and order.
§ 50A-311 - Warrant to take physical custody of child.
§ 50A-312 - Costs, fees, and expenses.
§ 50A-313 - Recognition and enforcement.
§ 50A-314 - Appeals.
§ 50A-315 - Role of prosecutor or public official.
§ 50A-316 - Role of law enforcement.
§ 50A-317 - Costs and expenses.