North Carolina General Statutes
Article 2 - Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act.
§ 50A-208 - Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A-204 or by other law of this State, if a court of this State has jurisdiction under this Article because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless:
(1) The parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced in the exercise of jurisdiction;
(2) A court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under G.S. 50A-201 through G.S. 50A-203 determines that this State is a more appropriate forum under G.S. 50A-207; or
(3) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in G.S. 50A-201 through G.S. 50A-203.
(b) If a court of this State declines to exercise its jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (a), it may fashion an appropriate remedy to ensure the safety of the child and prevent a repetition of the unjustifiable conduct, including staying the proceeding until a child-custody proceeding is commenced in a court having jurisdiction under G.S. 50A-201 through G.S. 50A-203.
(c) If a court dismisses a petition or stays a proceeding because it declines to exercise its jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (a), it shall assess against the party seeking to invoke its jurisdiction necessary and reasonable expenses including costs, communication expenses, attorneys' fees, investigative fees, expenses for witnesses, travel expenses, and child care during the course of the proceedings, unless the party from whom fees are sought establishes that the assessment would be clearly inappropriate. The court may not assess fees, costs, or expenses against this State unless authorized by law other than this Article. (1979, c. 110, s. 1; 1999-223, s. 3.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 50A - Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act and Uniform Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act
§ 50A-101 - Short title.
§ 50A-102 - Definitions.
§ 50A-103 - Proceedings governed by other law.
§ 50A-104 - Application to Indian tribes.
§ 50A-105 - International application of Article.
§ 50A-106 - Effect of child-custody determination.
§ 50A-107 - Priority.
§ 50A-108 - Notice to persons outside State.
§ 50A-109 - Appearance and limited immunity.
§ 50A-110 - Communication between courts.
§ 50A-111 - Taking testimony in another state.
§ 50A-112 - Cooperation between courts; preservation of records.
§ 50A-201 - Initial child-custody jurisdiction.
§ 50A-202 - Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.
§ 50A-203 - Jurisdiction to modify determination.
§ 50A-204 - Temporary emergency jurisdiction.
§ 50A-205 - Notice; opportunity to be heard; joinder.
§ 50A-206 - Simultaneous proceedings.
§ 50A-207 - Inconvenient forum.
§ 50A-209 - Information to be submitted to court.
§ 50A-210 - Appearance of parties and child.
§ 50A-301 - Definitions.
§ 50A-302 - Enforcement under Hague Convention.
§ 50A-303 - Duty to enforce.
§ 50A-304 - Temporary visitation.
§ 50A-305 - Registration of child-custody determination.
§ 50A-306 - Enforcement of registered determination.
§ 50A-307 - Simultaneous proceedings.
§ 50A-308 - Expedited enforcement of child-custody determination.
§ 50A-309 - Service of petition and order.
§ 50A-310 - Hearing and order.
§ 50A-311 - Warrant to take physical custody of child.
§ 50A-312 - Costs, fees, and expenses.
§ 50A-313 - Recognition and enforcement.
§ 50A-314 - Appeals.
§ 50A-315 - Role of prosecutor or public official.
§ 50A-316 - Role of law enforcement.
§ 50A-317 - Costs and expenses.