North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1 - Divorce, Alimony, and Child Support, Generally.
§ 50-16.9 - Modification of order.
(a) An order of a court of this State for alimony or postseparation support, whether contested or entered by consent, may be modified or vacated at any time, upon motion in the cause and a showing of changed circumstances by either party or anyone interested. This section shall not apply to orders entered by consent before October 1, 1967.
Any motion to modify or terminate alimony or postseparation support based on a resumption of marital relations between parties who remain married to each other shall be determined pursuant to G.S. 52-10.2.
(b) If a dependent spouse who is receiving postseparation support or alimony from a supporting spouse under a judgment or order of a court of this State remarries or engages in cohabitation, the postseparation support or alimony shall terminate. Postseparation support or alimony shall terminate upon the death of either the supporting or the dependent spouse.
As used in this subsection, cohabitation means the act of two adults dwelling together continuously and habitually in a private heterosexual relationship, even if this relationship is not solemnized by marriage, or a private homosexual relationship. Cohabitation is evidenced by the voluntary mutual assumption of those marital rights, duties, and obligations which are usually manifested by married people, and which include, but are not necessarily dependent on, sexual relations. Nothing in this section shall be construed to make lawful conduct which is made unlawful by other statutes.
(c) When an order for alimony has been entered by a court of another jurisdiction, a court of this State may, upon gaining jurisdiction over the person of both parties in a civil action instituted for that purpose, and upon a showing of changed circumstances, enter a new order for alimony which modifies or supersedes such order for alimony to the extent that it could have been so modified in the jurisdiction where granted. (1871-2, c. 193, ss. 38, 39; 1883, c. 67; Code, ss. 1291, 1292; Rev., ss. 1566, 1567; 1919, c. 24; C.S., ss. 1666, 1667; 1921, c. 123; 1923, c. 52; 1951, c. 893, s. 3; 1953, c. 925; 1955, cc. 814, 1189; 1961, c. 80; 1967, c. 1152, s. 2; 1987, c. 664, s. 3; 1995, c. 319, s. 7.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 50 - Divorce and Alimony
§ 50-2 - Bond for costs unnecessary.
§ 50-3 - Venue; removal of action.
§ 50-4 - What marriages may be declared void on application of either party.
§ 50-5.1 - Grounds for absolute divorce in cases of incurable insanity.
§ 50-6 - Divorce after separation of one year on application of either party.
§ 50-7 - Grounds for divorce from bed and board.
§ 50-8 - Contents of complaint; verification; venue and service in action by nonresident; certain divorces validated.
§ 50-9 - Effect of answer of summons by defendant.
§ 50-10 - Material facts found by judge or jury in divorce or annulment proceedings; when notice of trial not required; procedure same as ordinary civil actions.
§ 50-11 - Effects of absolute divorce.
§ 50-11.1 - Children born of voidable marriage legitimate.
§ 50-11.2 - Judgment provisions pertaining to care, custody, tuition and maintenance of minor children.
§ 50-11.3 - Certain judgments entered prior to January 1, 1981, validated.
§ 50-11.4 - Certain judgments of divorce validated.
§ 50-12 - Resumption of maiden or premarriage surname.
§ 50-13.01 - Purposes.
§ 50-13.1 - Action or proceeding for custody of minor child.
§ 50-13.2 - Who entitled to custody; terms of custody; visitation rights of grandparents; taking child out of State; consideration of parent's military service[Effective until January 1, 2023]
§ 50-13.2A - Action for visitation of an adopted grandchild.
§ 50-13.3 - Enforcement of order for custody.
§ 50-13.4 - Action for support of minor child.
§ 50-13.5 - Procedure in actions for custody or support of minor children.
§ 50-13.6 - Counsel fees in actions for custody and support of minor children.
§ 50-13.7 - Modification of order for child support or custody.
§ 50-13.8 - Custody of persons incapable of self-support upon reaching majority.
§ 50-13.9 - Procedure to insure payment of child support.
§ 50-13.10 - Past due child support vested; not subject to retroactive modification; entitled to full faith and credit.
§ 50-13.11 - Orders and agreements regarding medical support and health insurance coverage for minor children.
§ 50-13.12 - Forfeiture of licensing privileges for failure to pay child support or for failure to comply with subpoena issued pursuant to child support or paternity establishment proceedings.
§ 50-13.13 - Motion or claim for relief from child support order based on finding of nonpaternity.
§ 50-16.1A - Definitions.
§ 50-16.2A - Postseparation support.
§ 50-16.3A - Alimony.
§ 50-16.4 - Counsel fees in actions for alimony, postseparation support.
§ 50-16.6 - When alimony, postseparation support, counsel fees not payable.
§ 50-16.7 - How alimony and postseparation support paid; enforcement of decree.
§ 50-16.8 - Procedure in actions for postseparation support.
§ 50-16.10 - Alimony without action.
§ 50-17 - Alimony in real estate, writ of possession issued.
§ 50-18 - Residence of military personnel; payment of defendant's travel expenses by plaintiff.
§ 50-19 - Maintenance of certain actions as independent actions permissible.
§ 50-19.1 - Maintenance of certain appeals allowed.
§ 50-20 - Distribution by court of marital and divisible property.
§ 50-20.1 - Pension, retirement, and deferred compensation benefits.
§ 50-21 - Procedures in actions for equitable distribution of property; sanctions for purposeful and prejudicial delay.
§ 50-22 - Action on behalf of an incompetent.