North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1 - Divorce, Alimony, and Child Support, Generally.
§ 50-16.2A - Postseparation support.
(a) In an action brought pursuant to Chapter 50 of the General Statutes, either party may move for postseparation support. The verified pleading, verified motion, or affidavit of the moving party shall set forth the factual basis for the relief requested.
(b) In ordering postseparation support, the court shall base its award on the financial needs of the parties, considering the parties' accustomed standard of living, the present employment income and other recurring earnings of each party from any source, their income-earning abilities, the separate and marital debt service obligations, those expenses reasonably necessary to support each of the parties, and each party's respective legal obligations to support any other persons.
(c) Except when subsection (d) of this section applies, a dependent spouse is entitled to an award of postseparation support if, based on consideration of the factors specified in subsection (b) of this section, the court finds that the resources of the dependent spouse are not adequate to meet his or her reasonable needs and the supporting spouse has the ability to pay.
(d) At a hearing on postseparation support, the judge shall consider marital misconduct by the dependent spouse occurring prior to or on the date of separation in deciding whether to award postseparation support and in deciding the amount of postseparation support. When the judge considers these acts by the dependent spouse, the judge shall also consider any marital misconduct by the supporting spouse in deciding whether to award postseparation support and in deciding the amount of postseparation support.
(e) Nothing herein shall prevent a court from considering incidents of post date-of-separation marital misconduct as corroborating evidence supporting other evidence that marital misconduct occurred during the marriage and prior to date of separation. (1995, c. 319, s. 2.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 50 - Divorce and Alimony
§ 50-2 - Bond for costs unnecessary.
§ 50-3 - Venue; removal of action.
§ 50-4 - What marriages may be declared void on application of either party.
§ 50-5.1 - Grounds for absolute divorce in cases of incurable insanity.
§ 50-6 - Divorce after separation of one year on application of either party.
§ 50-7 - Grounds for divorce from bed and board.
§ 50-8 - Contents of complaint; verification; venue and service in action by nonresident; certain divorces validated.
§ 50-9 - Effect of answer of summons by defendant.
§ 50-10 - Material facts found by judge or jury in divorce or annulment proceedings; when notice of trial not required; procedure same as ordinary civil actions.
§ 50-11 - Effects of absolute divorce.
§ 50-11.1 - Children born of voidable marriage legitimate.
§ 50-11.2 - Judgment provisions pertaining to care, custody, tuition and maintenance of minor children.
§ 50-11.3 - Certain judgments entered prior to January 1, 1981, validated.
§ 50-11.4 - Certain judgments of divorce validated.
§ 50-12 - Resumption of maiden or premarriage surname.
§ 50-13.01 - Purposes.
§ 50-13.1 - Action or proceeding for custody of minor child.
§ 50-13.2 - Who entitled to custody; terms of custody; visitation rights of grandparents; taking child out of State; consideration of parent's military service[Effective until January 1, 2023]
§ 50-13.2A - Action for visitation of an adopted grandchild.
§ 50-13.3 - Enforcement of order for custody.
§ 50-13.4 - Action for support of minor child.
§ 50-13.5 - Procedure in actions for custody or support of minor children.
§ 50-13.6 - Counsel fees in actions for custody and support of minor children.
§ 50-13.7 - Modification of order for child support or custody.
§ 50-13.8 - Custody of persons incapable of self-support upon reaching majority.
§ 50-13.9 - Procedure to insure payment of child support.
§ 50-13.10 - Past due child support vested; not subject to retroactive modification; entitled to full faith and credit.
§ 50-13.11 - Orders and agreements regarding medical support and health insurance coverage for minor children.
§ 50-13.12 - Forfeiture of licensing privileges for failure to pay child support or for failure to comply with subpoena issued pursuant to child support or paternity establishment proceedings.
§ 50-13.13 - Motion or claim for relief from child support order based on finding of nonpaternity.
§ 50-16.1A - Definitions.
§ 50-16.3A - Alimony.
§ 50-16.4 - Counsel fees in actions for alimony, postseparation support.
§ 50-16.6 - When alimony, postseparation support, counsel fees not payable.
§ 50-16.7 - How alimony and postseparation support paid; enforcement of decree.
§ 50-16.8 - Procedure in actions for postseparation support.
§ 50-16.9 - Modification of order.
§ 50-16.10 - Alimony without action.
§ 50-17 - Alimony in real estate, writ of possession issued.
§ 50-18 - Residence of military personnel; payment of defendant's travel expenses by plaintiff.
§ 50-19 - Maintenance of certain actions as independent actions permissible.
§ 50-19.1 - Maintenance of certain appeals allowed.
§ 50-20 - Distribution by court of marital and divisible property.
§ 50-20.1 - Pension, retirement, and deferred compensation benefits.
§ 50-21 - Procedures in actions for equitable distribution of property; sanctions for purposeful and prejudicial delay.
§ 50-22 - Action on behalf of an incompetent.