North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1 - Divorce, Alimony, and Child Support, Generally.
§ 50-11 - Effects of absolute divorce.
(a) After a judgment of divorce from the bonds of matrimony, all rights arising out of the marriage shall cease and determine except as hereinafter set out, and either party may marry again without restriction arising from the dissolved marriage.
(b) No judgment of divorce shall cause any child in esse or begotten of the body of the wife during coverture to be treated as a child born out of wedlock.
(c) A divorce obtained pursuant to G.S. 50-5.1 or G.S. 50-6 shall not affect the rights of either spouse with respect to any action for alimony or postseparation support pending at the time the judgment for divorce is granted. Furthermore, a judgment of absolute divorce shall not impair or destroy the right of a spouse to receive alimony or postseparation support or affect any other rights provided for such spouse under any judgment or decree of a court rendered before or at the time of the judgment of absolute divorce.
(d) A divorce obtained outside the State in an action in which jurisdiction over the person of the dependent spouse was not obtained shall not impair or destroy the right of the dependent spouse to alimony as provided by the laws of this State.
(e) An absolute divorce obtained within this State shall destroy the right of a spouse to equitable distribution under G.S. 50-20 unless the right is asserted prior to judgment of absolute divorce; except, the defendant may bring an action or file a motion in the cause for equitable distribution within six months from the date of the judgment in such a case if service of process upon the defendant was by publication pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4 and the defendant failed to appear in the action for divorce.
(f) An absolute divorce by a court that lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property shall not destroy the right of a spouse to equitable distribution under G.S. 50-20 if an action or motion in the cause is filed within six months after the judgment of divorce is entered. The validity of such divorce may be attacked in the action for equitable distribution. (1871-2, c. 193, s. 43; Code, s. 1295; Rev., s. 1569; 1919, c. 204; C.S., s. 1663; 1953, c. 1313; 1955, c. 872, s. 1; 1967, c. 1152, s. 3; 1981, c. 190; c. 815, s. 2; 1987, c. 844, s. 3; 1991, c. 569, s. 2; 1995, c. 319, s. 8; 1998-217, s. 7(a), (b); 2013-198, s. 24.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 50 - Divorce and Alimony
§ 50-2 - Bond for costs unnecessary.
§ 50-3 - Venue; removal of action.
§ 50-4 - What marriages may be declared void on application of either party.
§ 50-5.1 - Grounds for absolute divorce in cases of incurable insanity.
§ 50-6 - Divorce after separation of one year on application of either party.
§ 50-7 - Grounds for divorce from bed and board.
§ 50-8 - Contents of complaint; verification; venue and service in action by nonresident; certain divorces validated.
§ 50-9 - Effect of answer of summons by defendant.
§ 50-10 - Material facts found by judge or jury in divorce or annulment proceedings; when notice of trial not required; procedure same as ordinary civil actions.
§ 50-11.1 - Children born of voidable marriage legitimate.
§ 50-11.2 - Judgment provisions pertaining to care, custody, tuition and maintenance of minor children.
§ 50-11.3 - Certain judgments entered prior to January 1, 1981, validated.
§ 50-11.4 - Certain judgments of divorce validated.
§ 50-12 - Resumption of maiden or premarriage surname.
§ 50-13.01 - Purposes.
§ 50-13.1 - Action or proceeding for custody of minor child.
§ 50-13.2 - Who entitled to custody; terms of custody; visitation rights of grandparents; taking child out of State; consideration of parent's military service[Effective until January 1, 2023]
§ 50-13.2A - Action for visitation of an adopted grandchild.
§ 50-13.3 - Enforcement of order for custody.
§ 50-13.4 - Action for support of minor child.
§ 50-13.5 - Procedure in actions for custody or support of minor children.
§ 50-13.6 - Counsel fees in actions for custody and support of minor children.
§ 50-13.7 - Modification of order for child support or custody.
§ 50-13.8 - Custody of persons incapable of self-support upon reaching majority.
§ 50-13.9 - Procedure to insure payment of child support.
§ 50-13.10 - Past due child support vested; not subject to retroactive modification; entitled to full faith and credit.
§ 50-13.11 - Orders and agreements regarding medical support and health insurance coverage for minor children.
§ 50-13.12 - Forfeiture of licensing privileges for failure to pay child support or for failure to comply with subpoena issued pursuant to child support or paternity establishment proceedings.
§ 50-13.13 - Motion or claim for relief from child support order based on finding of nonpaternity.
§ 50-16.1A - Definitions.
§ 50-16.2A - Postseparation support.
§ 50-16.3A - Alimony.
§ 50-16.4 - Counsel fees in actions for alimony, postseparation support.
§ 50-16.6 - When alimony, postseparation support, counsel fees not payable.
§ 50-16.7 - How alimony and postseparation support paid; enforcement of decree.
§ 50-16.8 - Procedure in actions for postseparation support.
§ 50-16.9 - Modification of order.
§ 50-16.10 - Alimony without action.
§ 50-17 - Alimony in real estate, writ of possession issued.
§ 50-18 - Residence of military personnel; payment of defendant's travel expenses by plaintiff.
§ 50-19 - Maintenance of certain actions as independent actions permissible.
§ 50-19.1 - Maintenance of certain appeals allowed.
§ 50-20 - Distribution by court of marital and divisible property.
§ 50-20.1 - Pension, retirement, and deferred compensation benefits.
§ 50-21 - Procedures in actions for equitable distribution of property; sanctions for purposeful and prejudicial delay.
§ 50-22 - Action on behalf of an incompetent.