North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1 - Divorce, Alimony, and Child Support, Generally.
§ 50-12 - Resumption of maiden or premarriage surname.
(a) Any woman whose marriage is dissolved by a decree of absolute divorce may, upon application to the clerk of court of the county in which she resides or where the divorce was granted setting forth her intention to do so, change her name to any of the following:
(1) Her maiden name; or
(2) The surname of a prior deceased husband; or
(3) The surname of a prior living husband if she has children who have that husband's surname.
(a1) A man whose marriage is dissolved by decree of absolute divorce may, upon application to the clerk of court of the county in which he resides or where the divorce was granted setting forth his intention to do so, change the surname he took upon marriage to his premarriage surname.
(b) The application and fee required by subsection (e) of this section shall be presented to the clerk of the court of the county in which such divorced person resides or where the divorce was granted, and shall set forth the full name of the former spouse of the applicant, the name of the county and state in which the divorce was granted, and the term or session of court at which such divorce was granted, and shall be signed by the woman in her full maiden name, or by the man in his full premarriage surname. The clerks of court of the several counties of the State shall record and index such applications in such manner as shall be required by the Administrative Office of the Courts.
(c) If an applicant, since the divorce, has adopted one of the surnames listed in subsection (a) or (a1) of this section, the applicant's use and adoption of that name is validated.
(d) In the complaint, or counterclaim for divorce filed by any person in this State, the person may petition the court to adopt any surname as provided by this section, and the court is authorized to incorporate in the divorce decree an order authorizing the person to adopt that surname.
(e) For support of the General Court of Justice, a fee in the amount of ten dollars ($10.00) shall be assessed against each person requesting the resumption of maiden or premarriage surname in accordance with this section. Sums collected under this section shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. (1937, c. 53; 1941, c. 9; 1951, c. 780; 1957, c. 394; 1971, c. 1185, s. 23; 1981, c. 494, ss. 1-4; 1985, c. 488; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 565, s. 1; 2005-38, s. 1; 2010-31, s. 15.9(a).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 50 - Divorce and Alimony
§ 50-2 - Bond for costs unnecessary.
§ 50-3 - Venue; removal of action.
§ 50-4 - What marriages may be declared void on application of either party.
§ 50-5.1 - Grounds for absolute divorce in cases of incurable insanity.
§ 50-6 - Divorce after separation of one year on application of either party.
§ 50-7 - Grounds for divorce from bed and board.
§ 50-8 - Contents of complaint; verification; venue and service in action by nonresident; certain divorces validated.
§ 50-9 - Effect of answer of summons by defendant.
§ 50-10 - Material facts found by judge or jury in divorce or annulment proceedings; when notice of trial not required; procedure same as ordinary civil actions.
§ 50-11 - Effects of absolute divorce.
§ 50-11.1 - Children born of voidable marriage legitimate.
§ 50-11.2 - Judgment provisions pertaining to care, custody, tuition and maintenance of minor children.
§ 50-11.3 - Certain judgments entered prior to January 1, 1981, validated.
§ 50-11.4 - Certain judgments of divorce validated.
§ 50-13.01 - Purposes.
§ 50-13.1 - Action or proceeding for custody of minor child.
§ 50-13.2 - Who entitled to custody; terms of custody; visitation rights of grandparents; taking child out of State; consideration of parent's military service[Effective until January 1, 2023]
§ 50-13.2A - Action for visitation of an adopted grandchild.
§ 50-13.3 - Enforcement of order for custody.
§ 50-13.4 - Action for support of minor child.
§ 50-13.5 - Procedure in actions for custody or support of minor children.
§ 50-13.6 - Counsel fees in actions for custody and support of minor children.
§ 50-13.7 - Modification of order for child support or custody.
§ 50-13.8 - Custody of persons incapable of self-support upon reaching majority.
§ 50-13.9 - Procedure to insure payment of child support.
§ 50-13.10 - Past due child support vested; not subject to retroactive modification; entitled to full faith and credit.
§ 50-13.11 - Orders and agreements regarding medical support and health insurance coverage for minor children.
§ 50-13.12 - Forfeiture of licensing privileges for failure to pay child support or for failure to comply with subpoena issued pursuant to child support or paternity establishment proceedings.
§ 50-13.13 - Motion or claim for relief from child support order based on finding of nonpaternity.
§ 50-16.1A - Definitions.
§ 50-16.2A - Postseparation support.
§ 50-16.3A - Alimony.
§ 50-16.4 - Counsel fees in actions for alimony, postseparation support.
§ 50-16.6 - When alimony, postseparation support, counsel fees not payable.
§ 50-16.7 - How alimony and postseparation support paid; enforcement of decree.
§ 50-16.8 - Procedure in actions for postseparation support.
§ 50-16.9 - Modification of order.
§ 50-16.10 - Alimony without action.
§ 50-17 - Alimony in real estate, writ of possession issued.
§ 50-18 - Residence of military personnel; payment of defendant's travel expenses by plaintiff.
§ 50-19 - Maintenance of certain actions as independent actions permissible.
§ 50-19.1 - Maintenance of certain appeals allowed.
§ 50-20 - Distribution by court of marital and divisible property.
§ 50-20.1 - Pension, retirement, and deferred compensation benefits.
§ 50-21 - Procedures in actions for equitable distribution of property; sanctions for purposeful and prejudicial delay.
§ 50-22 - Action on behalf of an incompetent.