North Carolina General Statutes
Article 26 - Offenses Against Public Morality and Decency.
§ 14-202.3 - Solicitation of child by computer or certain other electronic devices to commit an unlawful sex act.
(a) Offense. - A person is guilty of solicitation of a child by a computer if the person is 16 years of age or older and the person knowingly, with the intent to commit an unlawful sex act, entices, advises, coerces, orders, or commands, by means of a computer or any other device capable of electronic data storage or transmission, a child who is less than 16 years of age and at least five years younger than the defendant, or a person the defendant believes to be a child who is less than 16 years of age and who the defendant believes to be at least five years younger than the defendant, to meet with the defendant or any other person for the purpose of committing an unlawful sex act. Consent is not a defense to a charge under this section.
(b) Jurisdiction. - The offense is committed in the State for purposes of determining jurisdiction, if the transmission that constitutes the offense either originates in the State or is received in the State.
(c) Punishment. - A violation of this section is punishable as follows:
(1) A violation is a Class H felony except as provided by subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(2) If either the defendant, or any other person for whom the defendant was arranging the meeting in violation of this section, actually appears at the meeting location, then the violation is a Class G felony. (1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 632, s. 1; 2005-121, s. 1; 2008-218, s. 5; 2009-336, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 14 - Criminal Law
§ 14-177 - Crime against nature.
§ 14-178 - Incest.
§ 14-183 - Bigamy.
§ 14-184 - Fornication and adultery.
§ 14-186 - Opposite sexes occupying same bedroom at hotel for immoral purposes; falsely registering as husband and wife.
§ 14-188 - Certain evidence relative to keeping disorderly houses admissible; keepers of such houses defined; punishment.
§ 14-190.1 - Obscene literature and exhibitions.
§ 14-190.4 - Coercing acceptance of obscene articles or publications.
§ 14-190.5 - Preparation of obscene photographs, slides and motion pictures.
§ 14-190.5A - Disclosure of private images; civil action.
§ 14-190.6 - Employing or permitting minor to assist in offense under Article.
§ 14-190.7 - Dissemination to minors under the age of 16 years.
§ 14-190.8 - Dissemination to minors under the age of 13 years.
§ 14-190.9 - Indecent exposure.
§ 14-190.13 - Definitions for certain offenses concerning minors.
§ 14-190.14 - Displaying material harmful to minors.
§ 14-190.15 - Disseminating harmful material to minors; exhibiting harmful performances to minors.
§ 14-190.16 - First degree sexual exploitation of a minor.
§ 14-190.17 - Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor.
§ 14-190.17A - Third degree sexual exploitation of a minor.
§ 14-190.20 - Warrants for obscenity offenses.
§ 14-196 - Using profane, indecent or threatening language to any person over telephone; annoying or harassing by repeated telephoning or making false statements over telephone.
§ 14-196.3 - (Effective until January 1, 2023) Cyberstalking.
§ 14-199 - Obstructing way to places of public worship.
§ 14-202 - (Effective until January 1, 2023) Secretly peeping into room occupied by another person.
§ 14-202.1 - Taking indecent liberties with children.
§ 14-202.2 - Indecent liberties between children.
§ 14-202.4 - Taking indecent liberties with a student.
§ 14-202.5 - Ban online conduct by high-risk sex offenders that endangers children.
§ 14-202.5A - Liability of commercial social networking sites.
§ 14-202.6 - Ban on name changes by sex offenders.