North Carolina General Statutes
Article 26 - Offenses Against Public Morality and Decency.
§ 14-183 - Bigamy.
14-183. Bigamy.
If any person, being married, shall marry any other person during the life of the former husband or wife, every such offender, and every person counseling, aiding or abetting such offender, shall be punished as a Class I felon. Any such offense may be dealt with, tried, determined and punished in the county where the offender shall be apprehended, or be in custody, as if the offense had been actually committed in that county. If any person, being married, shall contract a marriage with any other person outside of this State, which marriage would be punishable as bigamous if contracted within this State, and shall thereafter cohabit with such person in this State, he shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished as in cases of bigamy. Nothing contained in this section shall extend to any person marrying a second time, whose husband or wife shall have been continually absent from such person for the space of seven years then last past, and shall not have been known by such person to have been living within that time; nor to any person who at the time of such second marriage shall have been lawfully divorced from the bond of the first marriage; nor to any person whose former marriage shall have been declared void by the sentence of any court of competent jurisdiction. (See 9 Geo. IV, c. 31, s. 22; 1790, c. 323, P.R.; 1809, c. 783, P.R.; 1829, c. 9; R.C., c. 34, s. 15; Code, s. 988; Rev., s. 3361; 1913, c. 26; C.S., s. 4342; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1, c. 179, s. 14; 1993, c. 539, s. 1193; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 14 - Criminal Law
§ 14-177 - Crime against nature.
§ 14-178 - Incest.
§ 14-183 - Bigamy.
§ 14-184 - Fornication and adultery.
§ 14-186 - Opposite sexes occupying same bedroom at hotel for immoral purposes; falsely registering as husband and wife.
§ 14-188 - Certain evidence relative to keeping disorderly houses admissible; keepers of such houses defined; punishment.
§ 14-190.1 - Obscene literature and exhibitions.
§ 14-190.4 - Coercing acceptance of obscene articles or publications.
§ 14-190.5 - Preparation of obscene photographs, slides and motion pictures.
§ 14-190.5A - Disclosure of private images; civil action.
§ 14-190.6 - Employing or permitting minor to assist in offense under Article.
§ 14-190.7 - Dissemination to minors under the age of 16 years.
§ 14-190.8 - Dissemination to minors under the age of 13 years.
§ 14-190.9 - Indecent exposure.
§ 14-190.13 - Definitions for certain offenses concerning minors.
§ 14-190.14 - Displaying material harmful to minors.
§ 14-190.15 - Disseminating harmful material to minors; exhibiting harmful performances to minors.
§ 14-190.16 - First degree sexual exploitation of a minor.
§ 14-190.17 - Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor.
§ 14-190.17A - Third degree sexual exploitation of a minor.
§ 14-190.20 - Warrants for obscenity offenses.
§ 14-196 - Using profane, indecent or threatening language to any person over telephone; annoying or harassing by repeated telephoning or making false statements over telephone.
§ 14-196.3 - (Effective until January 1, 2023) Cyberstalking.
§ 14-199 - Obstructing way to places of public worship.
§ 14-202 - (Effective until January 1, 2023) Secretly peeping into room occupied by another person.
§ 14-202.1 - Taking indecent liberties with children.
§ 14-202.2 - Indecent liberties between children.
§ 14-202.3 - Solicitation of child by computer or certain other electronic devices to commit an unlawful sex act.
§ 14-202.4 - Taking indecent liberties with a student.
§ 14-202.5 - Ban online conduct by high-risk sex offenders that endangers children.
§ 14-202.5A - Liability of commercial social networking sites.
§ 14-202.6 - Ban on name changes by sex offenders.