North Carolina General Statutes
Article 4 - Organization and System for Delivery of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services.
§ 122C-181 - Secretary's jurisdiction over State facilities.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall operate the following facilities:
(1) Psychiatric Hospitals:
a. Cherry Hospital.
a1. Central Regional Hospital.
b., c. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-177, s. 2. See Editor's note.
d. Broughton Hospital.
(2) Developmental Centers:
a. Caswell Developmental Center.
b. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-177, s. 1, effective July 5, 2007.
b1. J. Iverson Riddle Developmental Center.
c. Murdoch Developmental Center.
d. through e. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-177, s. 1, effective July 5, 2007.
(3) Alcohol and Drug Treatment Centers:
a. Walter B. Jones Alcohol and Drug Abuse Treatment Center.
b. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-177, s. 1, effective July 5, 2007.
c. Julian F. Keith Alcohol and Drug Abuse Treatment Center.
d. R.J. Blackley Alcohol and Drug Treatment Center.
(4) Neuro-Medical Treatment Centers:
a. through c. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-177, s. 1, effective July 5, 2007.
d. Black Mountain Neuro-Medical Treatment Center.
e. O'Berry Neuro-Medical Treatment Center.
f. Longleaf Neuro-Medical Treatment Center.
(5) Residential Programs for Children:
a. Whitaker School.
b. Wright School.
(b) Subject to the requirements of subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary may, with the approval of the Governor and Council of State, close any State facility.
(c) Closure of a State facility under subsection (b) of this section becomes effective on the earlier of the 31st legislative day or the day of adjournment of the next regular session of the General Assembly that begins at least 10 days after the date the closure is approved, unless a different effective date applies under this subsection. If a bill that specifically disapproves the State facility closure is introduced in either house of the General Assembly before the thirty-first legislative day of that session, the closure becomes effective on the earlier of either the day an unfavorable final action is taken on the bill or the day that session of the General Assembly adjourns without ratifying a bill that specifically disapproves the State facility closure. If the Secretary specifies a later effective date for closure than the date that would otherwise apply under this subsection, the later date applies. Closure of a State facility does not become effective if the closure is specifically disapproved by a bill enacted into law before it becomes effective. Notwithstanding any rule of either house of the General Assembly, any member of the General Assembly may introduce a bill during the first 30 legislative days of any regular session to disapprove closure of a facility that has been approved by the Governor and Council of State as provided in subsection (b) of this section. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to impair the Secretary's power or duty otherwise imposed by law to close a State facility
* * *