North Carolina General Statutes
Article 4 - Organization and System for Delivery of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services.
§ 122C-147.1 - Appropriations and allocations.
* * *
(c) Funds that have been appropriated by the General Assembly for a more specific purpose than specified in subsection (a) of this section shall be converted to a broad age/disability category at the beginning of the second biennium following the appropriation, unless otherwise acted upon by the General Assembly.
(d) The Secretary shall allocate funds to area programs:
(1) To be earned in a purchase of service basis, at negotiated reimbursement rates, for services that are included in the payment policy and delivered to mentally ill, developmentally disabled, and substance abuse clients and for services that are included in the payment policy to other recipients; or
(2) To be paid under a grant on the basis of agreed-upon expenditures, when the Secretary determines that it would be impractical to pay on a purchase of service basis.
(d1) Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (d) of this section, each area program shall determine whether to earn the funds for crisis services and funds for services to substance abuse clients in a purchase-for-service basis, under a grant, or some combination of the two. Area programs shall account for funds expended on a grant basis according to procedures required by the Secretary and in a manner that is similar to funds expended in a purchase-for-service basis.
(e) After the close of a fiscal year, final payments of funds shall be made:
(1) Under the purchase of service basis, on the earnings of the area authority for the delivery to individuals within each age/disability group, of any services that are consistent with the payment policy established in G.S. 122C-143.1(b), up to the final allocation amount; or
(2) When awarded on an expenditure basis, on allowable actual expenditures, up to the final allocation amount.
Under rules adopted by the Secretary, final payments shall be adjusted on the basis of the audit required in G.S. 122C-144.1(d). (1993, c. 321, s. 220(j); 2007-323, ss. 10.49(b), (q).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 122C - Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985
§ 122C-101 - Policy.
§ 122C-102 - (Effective until contingency met see note) State Plan for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services; system performance measures.
§ 122C-111 - Administration.
§ 122C-112.1 - (Effective until contingency met see note) Powers and duties of the Secretary.
§ 122C-113 - Cooperation between Secretary and other agencies[Effective until January 1, 2023]
§ 122C-114 - Powers and duties of the Commission.
§ 122C-115 - Duties of counties; appropriation and allocation of funds by counties and cities.
§ 122C-115.1 - County governance and operation of mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services program.
§ 122C-115.2 - LME business plan required; content, process, certification.
§ 122C-115.3 - Dissolution of area authority.
* * *