122C-113. Cooperation between Secretary and other agencies. [Effective until January 1, 2023]
122C-113. Cooperation between Secretary and other agencies. [Effective January 1, 2023]
(a) The Secretary shall cooperate with other State agencies to coordinate services for the treatment and habilitation of individuals who are mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or substance abusers. The Secretary shall also coordinate with these agencies to provide public education to promote a better understanding of mental illness, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse.
(b) The Secretary shall promote cooperation among area facilities, State facilities, and local agencies to facilitate the provision of services to individuals who are mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or substance abusers.
(b1) The Secretary shall cooperate with the State Board of Education and the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety in coordinating the responsibilities of the Department of Health and Human Services, the State Board of Education, the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, and the Department of Public Instruction for adolescent substance abuse programs. The Department of Health and Human Services, through its Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, in cooperation with the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, shall be responsible for intervention and treatment in non-school based programs. The State Board of Education and the Department of Public Instruction, in consultation with the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, shall have primary responsibility for in-school education, identification, and intervention services, including student assistance programs.
(c) The Secretary shall adopt rules to assure this coordination. (1963, c. 1166, s. 3; 1973, c. 476, s. 133; 1977, c. 679, s. 7; 1981, c. 51, s. 3; 1985, c. 589, s. 2; 1987, c. 863, s. 1; 1989, c. 625, s. 14; 1993, c. 522, s. 9; 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a); 1998-202, s. 4(s); 2000-137, s. 4(v); 2011-145, s. 19.1(l); 2017-186, s. 2(mmmmm); 2021-180, s. 19C.9(z).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 122C - Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985