North Carolina General Statutes
Article 4 - Organization and System for Delivery of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services.
§ 122C-115.3 - Dissolution of area authority.
* * *
(f), (g) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-85, s. 5(a), effective June 12, 2013. (2001-437, s. 1.9; 2011-102, s. 5; 2011-264, s. 3; 2013-85, s. 5(a)-(c); 2021-62, s. 3.5(a)-(c).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 122C - Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985
§ 122C-101 - Policy.
§ 122C-102 - (Effective until contingency met see note) State Plan for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services; system performance measures.
§ 122C-111 - Administration.
§ 122C-112.1 - (Effective until contingency met see note) Powers and duties of the Secretary.
§ 122C-113 - Cooperation between Secretary and other agencies[Effective until January 1, 2023]
§ 122C-114 - Powers and duties of the Commission.
§ 122C-115 - Duties of counties; appropriation and allocation of funds by counties and cities.
§ 122C-115.1 - County governance and operation of mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services program.
§ 122C-115.2 - LME business plan required; content, process, certification.
§ 122C-115.4 - Functions of local management entities[Effective until January 1, 2023]
§ 122C-116 - Status of area authority; status of consolidated human services agency.
§ 122C-117 - Powers and duties of the area authority[Effective until January 1, 2023]
§ 122C-118.1 - Structure of area board.
§ 122C-118.2 - Establishment of county commissioner advisory board.
§ 122C-119 - Organization of area board.
§ 122C-119.1 - Area Authority board members' training.
§ 122C-120 - Compensation of area board members.
§ 122C-120.1 - Job classifications; director and finance officer.
§ 122C-121 - Area director.
§ 122C-123 - Other agency responsibility.
§ 122C-123.1 - Area authority reimbursement to State for disallowed expenditures.
§ 122C-124.1 - Actions by the Secretary when area authority or county program is not providing minimally adequate services.
§ 122C-124.2 - Actions by the Secretary to ensure effective management of behavioral health services under the 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver.
§ 122C-125 - Area Authority financial failure; State assumption of financial control.
§ 122C-125.2 - (Effective until contingency met see note) LME/MCO solvency ranges; formula; corrective action plan.
§ 122C-126.1 - Confidentiality of competitive health care information.
§ 122C-127 - Consolidated human services board; human services director.
§ 122C-131 - Composition of system.
§ 122C-141 - Provision of services.
§ 122C-142 - Contract for services.
§ 122C-142.1 - Substance abuse services for those convicted of driving while impaired or driving while less than 21 years old after consuming alcohol or drugs.
§ 122C-142.2 - Presentation at a hospital for mental health treatment.
§ 122C-143.1 - Policy guidance.
§ 122C-144.1 - Budget format and reports.
§ 122C-145 - Renumbered as G.S122C-151.2 by Session Laws 1993, c321, s220.
§ 122C-146 - Uniform co-payment schedule.
§ 122C-147 - Financing and title of area authority property.
§ 122C-147.1 - Appropriations and allocations.
§ 122C-147.2 - Purchase of services and reimbursement rates.
§ 122C-151 - Responsibilities of those receiving appropriations.
§ 122C-151.2 - Appeal by area authorities and county programs.
§ 122C-151.3 - Dispute with area authorities or county programs.
§ 122C-151.4 - Appeal to State MH/DD/SA Appeals Panel.
§ 122C-152 - Liability insurance and waiver of immunity as to torts of agents, employees, and board members.
§ 122C-153 - Defense of agents, employees, and board members.
§ 122C-154 - Personnel.
§ 122C-155 - Supervision of services.
§ 122C-156 - Salary plan for employees of the area authority.
§ 122C-157 - Establishment of a professional reimbursement policy.
§ 122C-158 - Privacy of personnel records.
§ 122C-170 - Local Consumer and Family Advisory Committees.
§ 122C-171 - State Consumer and Family Advisory Committee.
§ 122C-181 - Secretary's jurisdiction over State facilities.
§ 122C-182 - Authority to contract with area authorities.
§ 122C-183 - Appointment of employees as police officers who may arrest without warrant.
§ 122C-184 - Oath of special police officers.
§ 122C-185 - Application of funds belonging to State facilities.
§ 122C-186 - General Assembly visitors of State facilities.
§ 122C-191 - Quality of services.
§ 122C-192 - Review and protection of information.