North Carolina General Statutes
Article 36C - Gasoline, Diesel, and Blends.
§ 105-449.97 - Deductions and discounts allowed a supplier when filing a return.
(a) Taxes Not Remitted. - When a supplier files a return, the supplier may deduct from the amount of tax payable with the return the amount of tax any of the following licensees owes the supplier but failed to remit to the supplier:
(1) A licensed distributor.
(2) A licensed importer that removed the motor fuel on which the tax is due from a terminal of an elective or a permissive supplier.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 647, s. 32.
A supplier is not liable for tax a licensee listed in this subsection owes the supplier but fails to pay. If a listed licensee pays tax owed to a supplier after the supplier deducts the amount on a return, the supplier must promptly remit the payment to the Secretary.
(b) Administrative Discount. - A supplier that files a timely return and sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount of tax payable with the return an administrative discount of one-tenth of one percent (0.1%) of the amount of tax payable to this State as the trustee, not to exceed eight thousand dollars ($8,000) a month. The discount covers expenses incurred in collecting taxes on motor fuel.
(c) Percentage Discount. - A supplier that sells motor fuel directly to an unlicensed distributor or to the bulk end-user, the retailer, or the user of the fuel may take the same percentage discount on the fuel that a licensed distributor may take under G.S. 105-449.93(b) when making deferred payments of tax to the supplier.
(d) Taxes Paid on Exempt Retail Sales. - When filing a return, a supplier that issues or authorizes the issuance of an exempt card or code to a person that enables the person to buy motor fuel without paying tax on the fuel may deduct the amount of excise tax imposed on fuel purchased with the exempt card or code. The amount of excise tax imposed on fuel purchased with an exempt card or code is the amount that was imposed on the fuel when it was delivered to the retailer of the fuel. (1995, c. 390, s. 3; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 647, ss. 31, 32; 1997-60, s. 15; 1999-438, s. 23; 2000-173, s. 14(c); 2006-162, s. 14(f); 2008-134, s. 42; 2017-204, s. 4.5(i).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 105 - Taxation
§ 105-449.60 - Definitions.
§ 105-449.61 - Tax restrictions; administration.
§ 105-449.62 - Nature of tax.
§ 105-449.65 - List of persons who must have a license.
§ 105-449.66 - Importer licensing.
§ 105-449.67 - List of persons who may obtain a license.
§ 105-449.68 - Restrictions on who can get a license as a distributor.
§ 105-449.69 - How to apply for a license.
§ 105-449.69A - Temporary license during disaster response period.
§ 105-449.70 - Supplier election to collect tax on out-of-state removals.
§ 105-449.71 - Permissive supplier election to collect tax on out-of-state removals.
§ 105-449.72 - Bond or letter of credit required as a condition of obtaining and keeping certain licenses or of applying for certain refunds.
§ 105-449.73 - Denial of license application.
§ 105-449.74 - Issuance of license.
* * *