105-449.117. Penalties for highway use of dyed diesel or other non-tax-paid fuel.
(a) Violation. - It is unlawful to use dyed diesel fuel or other non-tax-paid fuel in a highway vehicle that is licensed or required to be licensed under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes unless that use is allowed under section 4082 of the Code. It is unlawful to use motor fuel or alternative fuel in a highway vehicle that is licensed or required to be licensed under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes unless the tax imposed by this Article or Article 36D of this Chapter and the tax imposed by Article 3 of Chapter 119 of the General Statutes have been paid. A person who violates this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor and is liable for a civil penalty.
(b) Civil Penalty. - The civil penalty is payable to the agency that assessed the penalty and is payable by the person in whose name the highway vehicle is registered. The amount of the penalty depends on the amount of fuel in the supply tank of the highway vehicle. The penalty is the greater of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or five times the amount of motor fuel tax payable on the fuel in the supply tank. A penalty imposed under this section is in addition to any motor fuel tax assessed.
(c) Enforcement. - The Secretary or a person designated by the Secretary may conduct investigations to identify violations of this Article. It is not a valid defense to a violation of this Article that the State is exempt from the tax imposed by this Article. (1995, c. 390, s. 3; 1997-60, s. 19; 2003-349, s. 10.10; 2007-527, s. 16(d); 2008-134, s. 51.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 36C - Gasoline, Diesel, and Blends.