105-449.85. Compensating tax on and liability for unaccounted for motor fuel losses at a terminal.
(a) Tax. - An excise tax at the motor fuel rate is imposed annually on unaccounted for motor fuel losses at a terminal that exceed one-half of one percent (0.5%) of the number of net gallons removed from the terminal during the year by a system transfer or at a terminal rack. To determine if this tax applies, the terminal operator of the terminal must determine the difference between the following:
(1) The amount of motor fuel in inventory at the terminal at the beginning of the year plus the amount of motor fuel received by the terminal during the year.
(2) The amount of motor fuel in inventory at the terminal at the end of the year plus the amount of motor fuel removed from the terminal during the year.
(b) Liability. - The terminal operator whose motor fuel is unaccounted for is liable for the tax imposed by this section and is liable for a penalty equal to the amount of tax payable. Motor fuel received by a terminal operator and not shown on an informational return filed by the terminal operator with the Secretary as having been removed from the terminal is presumed to be unaccounted for motor fuel. A terminal operator may establish that it can account for motor fuel received at a terminal but not shown on an informational return as having been removed from the terminal if the motor fuel was lost or part of a transmix. (1995, c. 390, s. 3; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 647, s. 18; 2008-134, s. 36.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 36C - Gasoline, Diesel, and Blends.