105-449.115. Shipping document required to transport motor fuel by railroad tank car or transport truck.
(a) Issuance. - A person may not transport motor fuel by railroad tank car or transport truck unless the person has a shipping document for its transportation that complies with this section. A refiner, a terminal operator, a fuel alcohol provider, a biodiesel provider, and the operator of a bulk plant must give a shipping document to the person who operates a railroad tank car or a transport truck into which motor fuel is loaded at the terminal rack or bulk plant rack.
* * *
(4) Upon delivery, provide a copy of the shipping document to the person to whom the motor fuel is delivered.
(e) Duties of Person Receiving Shipment. - A person to whom motor fuel is delivered by railroad tank car or transport truck may only accept delivery of the motor fuel if the destination state shown on the shipping document for the motor fuel is North Carolina or has been changed to North Carolina in accordance with subdivision (3) of subsection (d) of this section. The person must maintain a copy of the shipping document for at least three years from the date of delivery and must maintain a copy of the shipping document at the place of business where the motor fuel was delivered for 90 days from the date of delivery. A person who accepts delivery of motor fuel in violation of this subsection is jointly and severally liable for any tax due on the fuel.
(f) Sanctions Against Transporter. - The acts listed in this subsection are grounds for a civil penalty. The penalty is payable to the agency that assessed the penalty and is payable by the person in whose name the conveyance is registered, if the conveyance is a transport truck, and is payable by the person responsible for the movement of motor fuel in the conveyance, if the conveyance is a railroad tank car. The amount of the penalty is five thousand dollars ($5,000). A penalty imposed under this subsection is in addition to any motor fuel tax assessed. The grounds for a civil penalty are:
(1) Transporting motor fuel in a railroad tank car or transport truck without a shipping document or with a false or an incomplete shipping document.
(2) Delivering motor fuel to a destination state other than that shown on the shipping document.
(g) Penalty Defense. - Compliance with the conditions set out in this subsection is a defense to a civil penalty imposed under subsection (f) of this section as a result of the delivery of fuel to a state other than the destination state printed on the shipping document for the fuel. The Secretary must waive a penalty imposed against a person under that subsection if the person establishes a defense under this subsection. The conditions for the defense are:
(1) The person notified the Secretary of the diversion and received a confirmation number for the diversion before the imposition of the penalty.
(2) Tax was timely paid on the diverted fuel, unless the person is a motor fuel transporter.
(h) Sanctions. - The Secretary may assess a civil penalty of five thousand dollars ($5,000) against a person who intentionally issues a shipping document that does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (b) of this section. (1995, c. 390, s. 3; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 647, ss. 39, 40; 2002-108, s. 15; 2003-349, s. 10.9; 2005-435, s. 16; 2007-527, ss. 16(b), 18(a); 2008-134, s. 50; 2009-445, s. 36(a); 2014-3, s. 9.9(a); 2017-39, s. 16; 2019-169, s. 4.12; 2021-180, s. 42.13E(l).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 36C - Gasoline, Diesel, and Blends.