North Carolina General Statutes
105-278.6. Real and personal property used for charitable purposes.
(a) Real and personal property owned by:
(1) A Young Men's Christian Association or similar organization;
(2) A home for the aged, sick, or infirm;
(3) An orphanage or similar home;
(4) A Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals;
(5) A reformatory or correctional institution;
(6) A monastery, convent, or nunnery;
(7) A nonprofit, life-saving, first aid, or rescue squad organization;
(8) A nonprofit organization providing housing for individuals or families with low or moderate incomes
(b) A charitable purpose within the meaning of this section is one that has humane and philanthropic objectives; it is an activity that benefits humanity or a significant rather than limited segment of the community without expectation of pecuniary profit or reward. The humane treatment of animals is also a charitable purpose.
(c) The fact that a building or facility is incidentally available to and patronized by the general public, so long as there is no material amount of business or patronage with the general public, shall not defeat the exemption granted by this section.
(d) Notwithstanding the exclusive-use requirements of this section, if part of a property that otherwise meets the section's requirements is used for a purpose that would require exemption under subsection (a), above, if the entire property were so used, the valuation of the part so used shall be exempted from taxation.
(e) Real property held by an organization described in subdivision (a)(8) for a charitable purpose under this section as a future site for housing for individuals or families with low or moderate incomes may be classified under this section for no more than 10 years. The taxes that would otherwise be due on real property exempt under this subsection shall be a lien on the property as provided in G.S. 105-355(a). The taxes shall be carried forward in the records of the taxing unit as deferred taxes. The deferred taxes are due and payable in accordance with G.S. 105-277.1F when the property loses its eligibility for deferral as a result of a disqualifying event. A disqualifying event occurs when the property was not used for low- or moderate-income housing within 10 years from the first day of the fiscal year the property was classified under this subsection. In addition to the provisions in G.S. 105-277.1F, all liens arising under this subdivision are extinguished when the property is used for low- or moderate-income housing within the time period allowed under this subsection. (1973, c. 695, s. 4; 1975, c. 808; 1993, c. 230, s. 1; 2008-35, s. 2.6; 2009-481, s. 2; 2010-95, s. 18; 2011-368, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 105 - Taxation
Article 12 - Property Subject to Taxation.