North Carolina General Statutes
Article 12 - Property Subject to Taxation.
§ 105-277.1F - Uniform provisions for payment of deferred taxes.
(a) Scope. - This section applies to the following deferred tax programs:
(1) G.S. 105-275(12), real property owned by a nonprofit corporation held as a protected natural area.
(1a) G.S. 105-275(29a), historic district property held as future site of historic structure.
(2) G.S. 105-277.1B, the property tax homestead circuit breaker.
(2a) (See note for repeal) G.S. 105-277.1D, the inventory property tax deferral.
(3) G.S. 105-277.4(c), present-use value property.
(4) G.S. 105-277.14, working waterfront property.
(4a) G.S. 105-277.15, wildlife conservation land.
(4b) G.S. 105-277.15A, site infrastructure land.
(5) G.S. 105-278(b), historic property.
(6) G.S. 105-278.6(e), nonprofit property held as future site of low- or moderate-income housing.
(b) Payment. - Taxes deferred on property under a deferral program listed in subsection (a) of this section are due and payable on the day the property loses its eligibility for the deferral program as a result of a disqualifying event. If only a part of property for which taxes are deferred loses its eligibility for deferral, the assessor must determine the amount of deferred taxes that apply to that part and that amount is due and payable. Interest accrues on deferred taxes as if they had been payable on the dates on which they would have originally become due.
The tax for the fiscal year that begins in the calendar year in which the deferred taxes are due and payable is computed as if the property had not been classified for that year. A lien for deferred taxes is extinguished when the taxes are paid.
All or part of the deferred taxes that are not due and payable may be paid to the tax collector at any time without affecting the property's eligibility for deferral. A partial payment is applied first to accrued interest. (2008-35, s. 2.2; 2008-107, s. 28.11(h); 2008-171, s. 2; 2009-308, s. 3; 2011-274, s. 2; 2012-79, s. 1.9; 2013-130, s. 3.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 105 - Taxation
§ 105-274 - Property subject to taxation.
§ 105-275 - Property classified and excluded from the tax base.
§ 105-276 - Taxation of intangible personal property.
§ 105-277 - Property classified for taxation at reduced rates; certain deductions.
§ 105-277.01 - Certain farm products classified for taxation at reduced valuation.
§ 105-277.02 - Certain real property held for sale classified for taxation at reduced valuation.
§ 105-277.1 - Elderly or disabled property tax homestead exclusion.
§ 105-277.1B - Property tax homestead circuit breaker.
§ 105-277.1C - Disabled veteran property tax homestead exclusion.
§ 105-277.1D - (See note for repeal.) Inventory property tax deferral.
§ 105-277.2 - Agricultural, horticultural, and forestland Definitions.
§ 105-277.3 - Agricultural, horticultural, and forestland Classifications.
§ 105-277.4 - Agricultural, horticultural and forestland Application; appraisal at use value; notice and appeal; deferred taxes.
§ 105-277.5 - Agricultural, horticultural and forestland - Notice of change in use.
§ 105-277.6 - Agricultural, horticultural and forestland - Appraisal; computation of deferred tax.
§ 105-277.7 - Use-Value Advisory Board.
§ 105-277.8 - Taxation of property of nonprofit homeowners' association.
§ 105-277.9 - Taxation of property inside certain roadway corridors.
§ 105-277.9A - (See note for repeal) Taxation of improved property inside certain roadway corridors.
§ 105-277.10 - Taxation of precious metals used or held for use directly in manufacturing or processing by a manufacturer.
§ 105-277.11 - Taxation of property subject to a development financing district agreement.
§ 105-277.12 - Antique airplanes.
§ 105-277.13 - Taxation of improvements on brownfields.
§ 105-277.14 - Taxation of working waterfront property.
§ 105-277.15 - (Effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning before July 1, 2022) Taxation of wildlife conservation land.
§ 105-277.15A - Taxation of site infrastructure land.
§ 105-277.16 - Taxation of low-income housing property.
§ 105-277.17 - Taxation of community land trust property.
§ 105-278 - Historic properties.
§ 105-278.1 - Exemption of real and personal property owned by units of government.
§ 105-278.2 - Burial property[Effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning before July 1, 2022]
§ 105-278.3 - Real and personal property used for religious purposes.
§ 105-278.4 - Real and personal property used for educational purposes.
§ 105-278.5 - Real and personal property of religious educational assemblies used for religious and educational purposes.
§ 105-278.6 - Real and personal property used for charitable purposes.
§ 105-278.6A - Qualified retirement facility.
§ 105-278.7 - Real and personal property used for educational, scientific, literary, or charitable purposes.
§ 105-278.8 - Real and personal property used for charitable hospital purposes.
§ 105-282.1 - Applications for property tax exemption or exclusion; annual review of property exempted or excluded from property tax.