105-274. Property subject to taxation.
(a) All property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of the State shall be subject to taxation unless it is:
(1) Excluded from the tax base by a statute of statewide application enacted under the classification power accorded the General Assembly by Article V, 2(2), of the North Carolina Constitution, or
(2) Exempted from taxation by the Constitution or by a statute of statewide application enacted under the authority granted the General Assembly by Article V, 2(3), of the North Carolina Constitution.
(b) No provision of this Subchapter shall be construed to exempt from taxation any property situated in this State belonging to any foreign corporation unless the context of the provision clearly indicates a legislative intent to grant such an exemption. (1939, c. 310, ss. 303, 1800; 1961, c. 1169, s. 8; 1967, c. 1185; 1971, c. 806, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 12 - Property Subject to Taxation.