New York Laws
Article 30 - Remedies and Pleading
R3043 - Bill of Particulars in Personal Injury Actions.
(1) The date and approximate time of day of the occurrence;
(2) Its approximate location;
(3) General statement of the acts or omissions constituting the
negligence claimed;
(4) Where notice of a condition is a prerequisite, whether actual or
constructive notice is claimed;
(5) If actual notice is claimed, a statement of when and to whom it
was given;
(6) Statement of the injuries and description of those claimed to be
permanent, and in an action designated in subsection (a) of section five
thousand one hundred four of the insurance law, for personal injuries
arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in
this state, in what respect plaintiff has sustained a serious injury, as
defined in subsection (d) of section five thousand one hundred two of
the insurance law, or economic loss greater than basic economic loss, as
defined in subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred two of
the insurance law;
(7) Length of time confined to bed and to house;
(8) Length of time incapacitated from employment; and
(9) Total amounts claimed as special damages for physicians' services
and medical supplies; loss of earnings, with name and address of the
employer; hospital expenses; nurses' services.
(b) Supplemental bill of particulars without leave. A party may serve
a supplemental bill of particulars with respect to claims of continuing
special damages and disabilities without leave of court at any time, but
not less than thirty days prior to trial. Provided however that no new
cause of action may be alleged or new injury claimed and that the other
party shall upon seven days notice, be entitled to newly exercise any
and all rights of discovery but only with respect to such continuing
special damages and disabilities.
(c) Discretion of court. Nothing contained in the foregoing shall be
deemed to limit the court in denying in a proper case, any one or more
of the foregoing particulars, or in a proper case, in granting other,
further or different particulars.
Structure New York Laws
New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
3001 - Declaratory Judgment.
3002 - Actions and Relief Not Barred for Inconsistency.
3003 - Action for Periodic Payments Due Under Pension or Retirement Contract No Bar to Action for Future Installments.
3004 - Where Restoration of Benefits Before Judgment Unnecessary.
3005 - Relief Against Mistake of Law.
3011 - Kinds of Pleadings.
3012 - Service of Pleadings and Demand for Complaint.
3012-A - Certificate of Merit in Medical, Dental and Podiatric Malpractice Actions.
3012-B - Certificate of Merit in Certain Residential Forclosure Actions.
3013 - Particularity of Statements Generally.
R3014 - Statements.
R3015 - Particularity as to Specific Matters.
R3016 - Particularity in Specific Actions.
3017 - Demand for Relief.
3018 - Responsive Pleadings.
3019 - Counterclaims and Cross-Claims.
3020 - Verification.
R3021 - Form of Affidavit of Verification.
R3022 - Remedy for Defective Verification.
R3023 - Construction of Verified Pleading.
R3024 - Motion to Correct Pleadings.
R3025 - Amended and Supplemental Pleadings.
3026 - Construction.
3031 - Simplified Procedure for Court Determination of Disputes--Action Without Pleadings.
R3032 - Contents of Statement.
3033 - Contracts to Submit; Enforcement of Submission.
R3034 - Motion Procedure to Settle Statement Terms.
3035 - Simplified Procedure Authorized.
R3036 - Court Determination.
3037 - Appeal.
3041 - Bill of Particulars in Any Case.
R3042 - Procedure for Bill of Particulars.
3044 - Verification of Bill of Particulars.
3045 - Arbitration of Damages in Medical, Dental or Podiatric Malpractice Actions.