New York Laws
Article 15 - Coordinated Retirement Plan
610 - Options.
§ 610. Options. a. Until the effective date of retirement a member may
elect to receive the actuarial equivalent of the retirement allowance at
* * *
of the appropriate retirement system to be of equivalent actuarial value
to his retirement allowance and shall be approved by the head of such
retirement system and provided further that nothing herein shall require
such retirement system to pay a benefit in violation of paragraph nine
of subsection a of section four hundred one of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986, as amended, 26 U.S.C. §401(a)(9).
b. No option hereunder shall be permitted whereby the member would
receive less than fifty percent of the actuarial equivalent of the
retirement allowance without optional modification during such member's
life expectancy. Provided, however, the preceding sentence shall not
apply if the surviving beneficiary is the member's spouse.
c. The mortality and interest rates used in determining options under
this article shall be those in effect for the public retirement system
on the date of retirement.
d. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, with respect
to the New York state employees' retirement system:
1. The comptroller, for reasonable cause, shall have power to extend
the time for the election of an option, for a period or periods which
shall expire not later than sixty days immediately after the effective
date of a member's retirement; and
2. If the member is incompetent, his spouse or the committee of his
property, or if he is a conservatee, his spouse or the conservator of
his property, may elect on the member's behalf a retirement option as
provided for in subdivision a of this section.
e. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a member of
the New York state teachers' retirement system at the time of retirement
may elect an option until the first payment on account of any benefit
becomes normally due.
* f. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, an option
selection previously filed by a member or retired member subject to the
provisions of this section may be changed no later than thirty days
following the date of payability of his or her retirement allowance. A
retired member who has been retired for disability may change an option
selection previously filed no later than (1) thirty days following the
date on which such member's application for disability retirement was
approved by the retirement board or (2) thirty days following the date
on which such retiree was retired for disability, whichever is later.
* NB There are 2 sb f's
* f. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, an option
selection previously filed by a member or retired member of the New York
city teachers' retirement system or the New York city board of education
retirement system subject to the provisions of this section may be
changed no later than thirty days following the date of payability of
his or her retirement allowance. A retired member who has been retired
for disability may change an option selection previously filed no later
than (1) thirty days following the date on which such member's
application for disability retirement was approved by the retirement
board or (2) thirty days following the date on which such retiree was
retired for disability, whichever date is later.
* NB There are 2 sb f's
Structure New York Laws
New York Laws
RSS - Retirement and Social Security
600 - Application.
601 - Definitions.
602 - Eligibility for Service Retirement Benefits; Minimum Service Requirements.
603 - Eligibility for Service Retirement Benefits; Age and Service Requirements.
604 - Service Retirement Benefits.
604-A - Twenty-Year Retirement Program for New York City Sanitation Members.
604-B - Twenty-Five-Year and Age Fifty-Five Retirement Program for New York City Transit Authority Members.
604-C - Supplemental Retirement Allowance.
604-C*2 - Optional Twenty-Five-Year Early Retirement Program for Certain New York City Members.
604-C*3 - Twenty-Year/age Fifty Retirement Program for Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Members.
604-D - Age Fifty-Seven Retirement Program for Certain New York City Members.
604-E - Twenty-Five Year Retirement Program for Dispatcher Members.
604-E*2 - Twenty-Five Year Retirement Program for EMT Members.
604-F - Twenty-Five Year Retirement Program for Deputy Sheriff Members.
604-F*2 - Twenty-Five Year Retirement Program for Special Officer, Parking Control Specialist, School Safety Agent, Campus Peace Officer or New York City Taxi
604-G - Twenty-Five Year/age Fifty Retirement Program for Automotive Members.
604-H - Twenty-Five Year Retirement Program for Police Communications Members.
604-I - Age Fifty-Five Retirement Program for New York City Teachers and Certain Other Members.
605 - Disability Retirement.
605-A - Accidental Disability Retirement for Uniformed Court Officers and Peace Officers Employed in the Unified Court System.
605-B - Accidental Disability Retirement for New York City Uniformed Sanitation Members.
605-B*2 - Uniformed Court Officers and Peace Officers; Certain Disabilities.
605-C - Accidental Disability Retirement for Deputy Sheriffs Employed by the City of New York.
605-D - Accidental Disability Retirement for Chief Fire Marshals, Assistant Fire Marshals, Division Supervising Fire Marshals, Supervising Fire Marshals, Fire Marshals and Fire Marshal Trainees in Nassau County.
605-E - Accidental Disability Retirement for Ambulance Medical Technician Supervisors, Ambulance Medical Technician Coordinators, Ambulance Medical Technicians, Police Medic Supervisors, Police Medic Coordinators, and Police Medics in Nassau County.
605-F - Disability Benefits; Certain Disabilities.
606 - Death Benefits.
606-A - Death Benefit for Vested Members Who Die Prior to Retirement.
606-B - Death Benefit for Deputy Sheriffs Employed by Nassau County.
606-B*2 - Death Benefits for Correction Officers Employed by Nassau County.
* * *