New York Laws
Article 15 - Coordinated Retirement Plan
605 - Disability Retirement.
(i) one-third of his final average salary; or
(ii) one-sixtieth of his final average salary multiplied by the number
* * *
procedure adopted pursuant to this subdivision shall be substantially
similar to the medical review procedure provided in section 13-169 of
the administrative code of the city of New York, and shall provide that
where a request for medical review is filed on behalf of an applicant
for disability retirement, such request for medical review shall be void
and of no effect unless such applicant for disability retirement, or a
person acting on his or her behalf in accordance with such rules and
regulations, executes a waiver providing that he or she waives any and
all rights which he or she might otherwise have to seek or obtain any
other disposition of such application for disability retirement by court
or administrative proceedings or otherwise.
f. If the retirement system determines that such member was physically
or mentally incapacitated for performance of gainful employment as the
natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by his own
willful negligence sustained in the performance of his duties in active
service while actually a member of the retirement system, and the member
is a teacher not within the coverage of section three of the workers'
compensation law or an employee in group twenty of subdivision one of
such section, the retirement allowance shall equal two-thirds of such
member's final average salary.
g. Any payments made to a member who the retirement system has
determined was physically or mentally incapacitated for performance of
gainful employment as the natural and proximate result of an accident
not caused by his own willful negligence sustained in the performance of
his duties in active service while actually a member of the retirement
system, and who is not eligible to receive workers' compensation
benefits by operation of group twenty or group twenty-two of section
three of the workers' compensation law, shall be deemed to be a payment
made in lieu of a workers' compensation benefit.
h. 1. (a) Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter or of any
general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or rule or
regulation to the contrary, if any condition or impairment of health is
caused by a qualifying World Trade Center condition as defined in
section two of this chapter, it shall be presumptive evidence that it
was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural
and proximate result of an accident not caused by such member's own
willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.
(b) The head of each retirement system is hereby authorized to
promulgate rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this
paragraph.
2. (a)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or of any
general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or rule or
regulation to the contrary, if a member who participated in World Trade
Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations, as defined in section two
of this chapter, and subsequently retired on a service retirement, an
ordinary disability retirement or a performance of duty disability
retirement or a state police disability retirement pursuant to section
three hundred sixty-three-b of this title and subsequent to such
retirement is determined by the head of the retirement system to have a
qualifying World Trade Center condition, as defined in section two of
this chapter, upon such determination by the head of the retirement
system it shall be presumed that such disability was incurred in the
performance and discharge of duty as the natural and proximate result of
an accident not caused by such member's own willful negligence, and that
the member would have been physically or mentally incapacitated for the
performance and discharge of duty of the position from which he or she
retired had the condition been known and fully developed at the time of
the member's retirement, unless the contrary is proven by competent
evidence.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or of any general,
special or local law, charter, administrative code or rule or regulation
to the contrary, if a member who participated in World Trade Center
rescue, recovery or cleanup operations for a minimum of forty hours, and
subsequently retired on a service retirement, an ordinary disability
retirement or a performance of duty disability retirement and subsequent
* * *