New York Laws
Article 2 - Limitations of Time
211 - Actions to Be Commenced Within Twenty Years.
(b) On a money judgment. A money judgment is presumed to be paid and
satisfied after the expiration of twenty years from the time when the
party recovering it was first entitled to enforce it. This presumption
is conclusive, except as against a person who within the twenty years
acknowledges an indebtedness, or makes a payment, of all or part of the
amount recovered by the judgment, or his heir or personal
representative, or a person whom he otherwise represents. Such an
acknowledgment must be in writing and signed by the person to be
charged. Property acquired by an enforcement order or by levy upon an
execution is a payment, unless the person to be charged shows that it
did not include property claimed by him. If such an acknowledgment or
payment is made, the judgment is conclusively presumed to be paid and
satisfied as against any person after the expiration of twenty years
after the last acknowledgment or payment made by him. The presumption
created by this subdivision may be availed of under an allegation that
the action was not commenced within the time limited.
(c) By state for real property. The state will not sue a person for or
with respect to real property, or the rents or profits thereof, by
reason of the right or title of the state to the same, unless the cause
of action accrued, or the state, or those from whom it claims, have
received the rents and profits of the real property or of some part
thereof, within twenty years before the commencement of the action.
(d) By grantee of state for real property. An action shall not be
commenced for or with respect to real property by a person claiming by
virtue of letters patent or a grant from the state, unless it might have
been maintained by the state, as prescribed in this section, if the
patent or grant had not been issued or made.
(e) For support, alimony or maintenance. An action or proceeding to
enforce any temporary order, permanent order or judgment of any court of
competent jurisdiction which awards support, alimony or maintenance,
regardless of whether or not arrears have been reduced to a money
judgment, must be commenced within twenty years from the date of a
default in payment. This section shall only apply to orders which have
been entered subsequent to the date upon which this section shall become
effective.
Structure New York Laws
New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
201 - Application of Article.
202 - Cause of Action Accruing Without the State.
203 - Method of Computing Periods of Limitation Generally.
204 - Stay of Commencement of Action; Demand for Arbitration.
205 - Termination of Action.
205-A - Termination of Certain Actions Related to Real Property.
206 - Computing Periods of Limitation in Particular Actions.
207 - Defendant's Absence From State or Residence Under False Name.
208 - Infancy, Insanity.
209 - War.
210 - Death of Claimant or Person Liable; Cause of Action Accruing After Death and Before Grant of Letters.
212 - Actions to Be Commenced Within Ten or Fifteen Years.
213 - Actions to Be Commenced Within Six Years: Where Not Otherwise Provided For; on Contract; on Sealed Instrument; on Bond or Note, and Mortgage Upon Real
213-A - Residential Rent Overcharge.
213-B - Action by a Victim of a Criminal Offense.
213-C - Action by Victim of Conduct Constituting Certain Sexual Offenses.
213-D - Actions to Be Commenced Within Three Years; Medical Debt.
214 - Actions to Be Commenced Within Three Years: For Non-Payment of Money Collected on Execution; for Penalty Created by Statute; to Recover Chattel; for Injury to Property; for Personal Injury; for Malpractice Other Than Medical, Dental or Podiatri...
214-A - Action for Medical, Dental or Podiatric Malpractice to Be Commenced Within Two Years and Six Months; Exceptions.
214-B - Action to Recover Damages for Personal Injury Caused by Contact With or Exposure to Phenoxy Herbicides.
214-C - Certain Actions to Be Commenced Within Three Years of Discovery.
214-D - Limitations on Certain Actions Against Licensed Engineers and Architects.
214-E - Action to Recover Damages for Personal Injury Caused by the Infusion of Such Blood Products Which Result in the Contraction of the Human Immunodeficie
214-F - Action to Recover Damages for Personal Injury Caused by Contact With or Exposure to Any Substance or Combination of Substances Found Within an Area Designated as a Superfund Site.
214-G - Certain Child Sexual Abuse Cases.
214-H - Certain Actions by Public Water Suppliers to Recover Damages for Injury to Property.
214-I - Certain Actions Arising Out of Consumer Credit Transactions to Be Commenced Within Three Years.
214-I*2 - Action to Recover Damages for Personal Injury Caused by Contact With or Exposure to Toxic Burn Pits.
214-J - Certain Sexual Offense Actions.
215 - Actions to Be Commenced Within One Year: Against Sheriff, Coroner or Constable; for Escape of Prisoner; for Assault, Battery, False Imprisonment, Malicious Prosecution, Libel or Slander; for Violation of Right of Privacy; for Penalty Given to I...
216 - Abbreviation of Period to One Year After Notice.
217 - Proceeding Against Body or Officer; Actions Complaining About Conduct That Would Constitute a Union's Breach of Its Duty of Fair Representation; Four
217-A - Actions to Be Commenced Within One Year and Ninety Days.
218 - Transitional Provisions.