New York Laws
Article 2 - Limitations of Time
201 - Application of Article.
§ 201. Application of article. An action, including one brought in the
name or for the benefit of the state, must be commenced within the time
specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law
or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement. No court shall
extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.
Structure New York Laws
New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
202 - Cause of Action Accruing Without the State.
203 - Method of Computing Periods of Limitation Generally.
204 - Stay of Commencement of Action; Demand for Arbitration.
205 - Termination of Action.
205-A - Termination of Certain Actions Related to Real Property.
206 - Computing Periods of Limitation in Particular Actions.
207 - Defendant's Absence From State or Residence Under False Name.
208 - Infancy, Insanity.
209 - War.
210 - Death of Claimant or Person Liable; Cause of Action Accruing After Death and Before Grant of Letters.
211 - Actions to Be Commenced Within Twenty Years.
212 - Actions to Be Commenced Within Ten or Fifteen Years.
213 - Actions to Be Commenced Within Six Years: Where Not Otherwise Provided For; on Contract; on Sealed Instrument; on Bond or Note, and Mortgage Upon Real
213-A - Residential Rent Overcharge.
213-B - Action by a Victim of a Criminal Offense.
213-C - Action by Victim of Conduct Constituting Certain Sexual Offenses.
213-D - Actions to Be Commenced Within Three Years; Medical Debt.
214 - Actions to Be Commenced Within Three Years: For Non-Payment of Money Collected on Execution; for Penalty Created by Statute; to Recover Chattel; for Injury to Property; for Personal Injury; for Malpractice Other Than Medical, Dental or Podiatri...
214-A - Action for Medical, Dental or Podiatric Malpractice to Be Commenced Within Two Years and Six Months; Exceptions.
214-B - Action to Recover Damages for Personal Injury Caused by Contact With or Exposure to Phenoxy Herbicides.
214-C - Certain Actions to Be Commenced Within Three Years of Discovery.
214-D - Limitations on Certain Actions Against Licensed Engineers and Architects.
214-E - Action to Recover Damages for Personal Injury Caused by the Infusion of Such Blood Products Which Result in the Contraction of the Human Immunodeficie
214-F - Action to Recover Damages for Personal Injury Caused by Contact With or Exposure to Any Substance or Combination of Substances Found Within an Area Designated as a Superfund Site.
214-G - Certain Child Sexual Abuse Cases.
214-H - Certain Actions by Public Water Suppliers to Recover Damages for Injury to Property.
214-I - Certain Actions Arising Out of Consumer Credit Transactions to Be Commenced Within Three Years.
214-I*2 - Action to Recover Damages for Personal Injury Caused by Contact With or Exposure to Toxic Burn Pits.
214-J - Certain Sexual Offense Actions.
215 - Actions to Be Commenced Within One Year: Against Sheriff, Coroner or Constable; for Escape of Prisoner; for Assault, Battery, False Imprisonment, Malicious Prosecution, Libel or Slander; for Violation of Right of Privacy; for Penalty Given to I...
216 - Abbreviation of Period to One Year After Notice.
217 - Proceeding Against Body or Officer; Actions Complaining About Conduct That Would Constitute a Union's Breach of Its Duty of Fair Representation; Four
217-A - Actions to Be Commenced Within One Year and Ninety Days.
218 - Transitional Provisions.