New York Laws
Article 14 - Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
205 - Public Employment Relations Board.
(b) No member of the board or its appointees pursuant to this
subdivision, including without limitation any mediator or fact-finder
* * *
whole or in part, or modify the final order, or remand the matter for
further proceedings, or make such other order as it may deem
appropriate, provided, however, that findings by the board of collective
bargaining regarding evidentiary matters and issues of credibility
regarding testimony of witnesses shall be final and not subject to board
review.
(e) To make studies and analyses of, and act as a clearing house of
information relating to, conditions of employment of public employees
throughout the state.
(f) To request from any government, and such governments are
authorized to provide, such assistance, services and data as will enable
the board properly to carry out its functions and powers.
(g) To conduct studies of problems involved in representation and
negotiation, including, but not limited to (i) the problems of unit
determination, (ii) those subjects which are open to negotiation in
whole or in part, (iii) those subjects which require administrative or
legislative approval of modifications agreed upon by the parties, and
(iv) those subjects which are for determination solely by the
appropriate legislative body, and make recommendations from time to time
for legislation based upon the results of such studies.
(h) To make available to employee organizations, governments,
mediators, fact-finding boards and joint study committees established by
governments and employee organizations statistical data relating to
wages, benefits and employment practices in public and private
employment applicable to various localities and occupations to assist
them to resolve complex issues in negotiations.
(i) to establish, after consulting representatives of employee
organizations and administrators of public services, panels of qualified
persons broadly representative of the public to be available to serve as
mediators, arbitrators or members of fact-finding boards.
(j) To hold such hearings and make such inquiries as it deems
necessary for it properly to carry out its functions and powers. At any
conference, hearing, investigation, inquiry or other proceeding before
the board or any agent thereof, a party shall have the right to appear
in person, by counsel or by other authorized representative. Nothing
contained herein shall restrict the right of the board to exclude,
suspend or disbar any representative for misconduct in accordance with
the board's rules.
(k) For the purpose of such hearings and inquiries, to administer
oaths and affirmations, examine witnesses and documents, take testimony
and receive evidence, compel the attendance of witnesses and the
production of documents by the issuance of subpoenas, and delegate such
powers to any member of the board or any person appointed by the board
for the performance of its functions. Such subpoenas shall be regulated
and enforced under the civil practice law and rules.
(l) To make, amend and rescind, from time to time, such rules and
regulations, including but not limited to those governing its internal
organization and conduct of its affairs, and to exercise such other
powers, as may be appropriate to effectuate the purposes and provisions
of this article.
(m) To administer the provisions of article twenty of the labor law to
the extent provided for in such article, and to serve all the functions
of the board as defined in section seven hundred one of the labor law,
including to make, amend and rescind such rules and regulations as may
be necessary to carry out the provisions of such article.
6. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, neither the president
of the civil service commission nor the civil service commission or any
other officer, employer, board or agency of the department of civil
service shall supervise, direct or control the board in the performance
of any of its functions or the exercise of any of its powers under this
article; provided, however, that nothing herein shall be construed to
exempt employees of the board from the provisions of the civil service
law.