New York Laws
Article 14 - Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
205 - Public Employment Relations Board.
(b) No member of the board or its appointees pursuant to this
subdivision, including without limitation any mediator or fact-finder
* * *
applicable procedures established pursuant to section two hundred six of
this article, disputes concerning the representation status of other
employee organizations, upon request of any employee organization or
other government or public employer involved.
(d) To establish procedures for the prevention of improper employer
and employee organization practices as provided in section two hundred
nine-a of this article, and to issue a decision and order directing an
offending party to cease and desist from any improper practice, and to
take such affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of this
article (but not to assess exemplary damages), including but not limited
to the reinstatement of employees with or without back pay; provided,
however, that except as appropriate to effectuate the policies of
subdivision three of section two hundred nine-a of this article, the
board shall not have authority to enforce an agreement between an
employer and an employee organization and shall not exercise
jurisdiction over an alleged violation of such an agreement that would
not otherwise constitute an improper employer or employee organization
practice; provided further that, without limiting in any way the board's
general power to take affirmative action, including the provision to
make whole relief, the board's power to address employer violations of
cease and desist orders issued pursuant to this section in connection
with charges of unfair labor practices under paragraph (d) of
subdivision one of section two hundred nine-a of this article shall
include, to the extent the board deems appropriate, the authority to
make employees whole for the loss of pay and/or benefits resulting from
the violation of the cease and desist order and the underlying unfair
labor practice by providing that any agreement between the parties be
given retroactive effect to the date on which the unfair labor practice
was found to have commenced and by providing for appropriate interest
from that date, calculated using the short-term federal rate for the
underpayment of taxes as set out in 26 U.S.C. 6621.14, except that the
make whole relief provided for under this paragraph shall not be ordered
when and to the extent that the employee organization is also found to
have refused to bargain in good faith. When the board has determined
that a duly recognized or certified employee organization representing
public employees has breached its duty of fair representation in the
processing or failure to process a claim alleging that a public employer
has breached its agreement with such employee organization, the board
may direct the employee organization and the public employer to process
the contract claim in accordance with the parties' grievance procedure.
The board may, in its discretion, retain jurisdiction to apportion
between such employee organization and public employer any damages
* * *
mediators, fact-finding boards and joint study committees established by
governments and employee organizations statistical data relating to
wages, benefits and employment practices in public and private
employment applicable to various localities and occupations to assist
them to resolve complex issues in negotiations.
(i) to establish, after consulting representatives of employee
organizations and administrators of public services, panels of qualified
persons broadly representative of the public to be available to serve as
mediators, arbitrators or members of fact-finding boards.
(j) To hold such hearings and make such inquiries as it deems
necessary for it properly to carry out its functions and powers. At any
conference, hearing, investigation, inquiry or other proceeding before
the board or any agent thereof, a party shall have the right to appear
in person, by counsel or by other authorized representative. Nothing
contained herein shall restrict the right of the board to exclude,
suspend or disbar any representative for misconduct in accordance with
the board's rules.
(k) For the purpose of such hearings and inquiries, to administer
oaths and affirmations, examine witnesses and documents, take testimony
and receive evidence, compel the attendance of witnesses and the
production of documents by the issuance of subpoenas, and delegate such
powers to any member of the board or any person appointed by the board
for the performance of its functions. Such subpoenas shall be regulated
and enforced under the civil practice law and rules.
(l) To make, amend and rescind, from time to time, such rules and
regulations, including but not limited to those governing its internal
organization and conduct of its affairs, and to exercise such other
powers, as may be appropriate to effectuate the purposes and provisions
of this article.
(m) To administer the provisions of article twenty of the labor law to
the extent provided for in such article, and to serve all the functions
of the board as defined in section seven hundred one of the labor law,
including to make, amend and rescind such rules and regulations as may
be necessary to carry out the provisions of such article.
6. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, neither the president
of the civil service commission nor the civil service commission or any
other officer, employer, board or agency of the department of civil
service shall supervise, direct or control the board in the performance
of any of its functions or the exercise of any of its powers under this
article; provided, however, that nothing herein shall be construed to
exempt employees of the board from the provisions of the civil service
law.