New Mexico Statutes
Article 4 - Hazardous Wastes
Section 74-4-4.7 - Permit applicant disclosure.
A. Every applicant for a permit pursuant to the Hazardous Waste Act shall file a disclosure statement with the department with the information required by, and on a form developed by, the department in cooperation with the department of public safety, at the same time the applicant files the application for a permit with the secretary.
B. Upon the request of the secretary, the department of public safety shall prepare and transmit to the secretary an investigative report on the applicant based in part upon the disclosure statement. The report shall be prepared and transmitted within ninety days after the receipt of a copy of an applicant's disclosure statement from the department. Upon good cause, the ninety days may be extended for a reasonable period of time by the secretary.
C. In preparing the investigative report, the department of public safety may request and receive criminal history information on the applicant from the federal bureau of investigation or any other law enforcement agency or organization. While the investigative report is being prepared by the department of public safety, the secretary may also request information regarding any person who will be or could reasonably be expected to be involved in management activities of the hazardous waste facility or any person who has a controlling interest in any permittee. The department of public safety shall maintain confidentiality regarding the information received from a law enforcement agency as may be imposed by that agency as a condition for providing that information to the department of public safety.
D. All persons required to file a disclosure shall provide any assistance or information requested by the department of public safety or the secretary and shall cooperate in any inquiry or investigation conducted by the department of public safety or any inquiry, investigation or hearing conducted by the secretary. Nothing in this section shall be construed to waive a person's constitutional right against self-incrimination.
E. If any of the information required to be included in the disclosure statement changes, or if any information is added after filing the statement, the person required to file it shall provide that information in writing to the secretary within thirty days after the change or addition. Failure to provide the information within thirty days may constitute the basis for the revocation of, or denial of an application for, any permit issued or applied for in accordance with Section 74-4-4.2 NMSA 1978, but only if, prior to any denial or revocation, the secretary notifies the applicant or permittee of the secretary's intention to do so and gives the applicant or permittee fourteen days from the date of the notice to explain why the information was not provided within the required thirty-day period. The secretary shall consider this information when determining whether to revoke or deny the permit.
F. No person shall be required to submit the disclosure statement required by this section if the person is:
(1) the United States or any agency or instrumentality of the United States;
(2) a state or any agency or political subdivision of a state; or
(3) a corporation or an officer, director or shareholder of that corporation and that corporation:
(a) has on file and in effect with the federal securities and exchange commission a registration statement required under Section 5, Chapter 38, Title 1 of the federal Securities Act of 1933, as amended;
(b) submits to the secretary with the application for a permit evidence of the registration described in Subparagraph (a) of this paragraph and a copy of the corporation's most recent annual form 10-K or an equivalent report; and
(c) submits to the secretary on the annual anniversary of the date of the issuance of any permit it holds pursuant to the Hazardous Waste Act evidence of registration described in Subparagraph (a) of this paragraph and a copy of the corporation's most recent annual form 10-K or an equivalent report.
History: 1978 Comp., § 74-4-4.7, enacted by Laws 1992, ch. 43, § 4.
Cross references. — For Section 5, Chapter 38, Title 1 of the Federal Securities Act of 1933, see 15 U.S.C. § 77e(c).
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 74 - Environmental Improvement
Section 74-4-1 - Short title.
Section 74-4-2 - Purpose.
Section 74-4-3 - Definitions.
Section 74-4-3.1 - Application of act.
Section 74-4-3.2 - Repealed.
Section 74-4-3.3 - Hazardous wastes of other states.
Section 74-4-4 - Duties and powers of the board.
Section 74-4-4.1 - Hazardous agricultural waste; duties and responsibilities of the department of agriculture.
Section 74-4-4.2 - Permits; issuance; denial; modification; suspension; revocation.
Section 74-4-4.3 - Entry; availability of records.
Section 74-4-4.4 - Storage tanks; registration; installer certification; tester certification; fees.
Section 74-4-4.5 - Hazardous waste fund created; appropriation.
Section 74-4-4.6 - Repealed.
Section 74-4-4.8 - Storage tank fund created; appropriation.
Section 74-4-5 - Adoption of regulations; notice and hearing.
Section 74-4-6 - Repealed.
Section 74-4-7 - Containment and cleanup of hazardous substance incidents; division powers.
Section 74-4-8 - Emergency fund.
Section 74-4-9 - Existing hazardous waste facilities; interim status.
Section 74-4-10 - Enforcement; compliance orders; civil penalties.
Section 74-4-10.1 - Hazardous waste monitoring, analysis and testing.
Section 74-4-11 - Penalty; criminal.
Section 74-4-12 - Penalty; civil.
Section 74-4-13 - Imminent hazards; authority of director; penalties.
Section 74-4-14 - Administrative actions; judicial review.