New Mexico Statutes
Article 38 - Administration and Enforcement of Property Taxes
Section 7-38-25 - County valuation protests boards; creation; duties; funding.
A. There is created in each county a "county valuation protests board". Each board shall consist of three voting members. Three alternates shall also be appointed to serve as voting members in the absence of a voting member. Voting members and alternates shall be appointed as follows:
* * *
(3) one member and one alternate shall be a property appraisal officer employed by the department, assigned by the director and shall be the chairman of the board.
B. Members of the board and alternates appointed under Paragraph (1) or (2) of Subsection A of this section shall not hold any elective public office during the term of their appointment nor shall any such member or alternate be employed by the state, a political subdivision or a school district during the term of his appointment.
C. Vacancies occurring on the board shall be filled by the authority making the original appointment and shall be for the unexpired term of the vacated membership.
D. The county valuation protests board shall hear and decide protests of determinations made by county assessors and protested under Section 7-38-24 NMSA 1978.
E. Members of the board and alternates when serving as voting members appointed under Paragraphs (1) and (2) of Subsection A of this section shall be paid as independent contractors at the rate of eighty dollars ($80.00) a day for each day of actual service. The payment of board members and alternates and all other actual and direct expenses incurred in connection with protest hearings shall be paid by the department.
History: 1953 Comp., § 72-31-25, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 258, § 65; 1977, ch. 129, § 1; 1981, ch. 37, § 74; 1982, ch. 25, § 1; 1997, ch. 159, § 1.
The 1997 amendment, effective June 20, 1997, inserted "Three alternates shall also be appointed to serve as voting members in the absence of a voting member. Voting members and alternates shall be" in the introductory paragraph of Subsection A; inserted "and one alternate" following "one member" in Paragraphs A(1), (2), and (3); and made related stylistic changes throughout the section.
The county valuation protests board is a quasi-judicial body. Addis v. Santa Fe Cnty. Valuation Protests Bd., 1977-NMCA-122, 91 N.M. 165, 571 P.2d 822.
* * *
Section 7-38-19 - Valuation records.
Section 7-38-20 - County assessor and department to mail notices of valuation.
Section 7-38-20.1 - Temporary provision; additional instructions to assessors and treasurers; special requirements for 2004 veteran exemption; newly eligible veterans.
Section 7-38-21 - Protests; election of remedies.
Section 7-38-22 - Protesting values, classification, allocation of values and denial of exemption determined by the division.
Section 7-38-23 - Protest hearings; verbatim record; action by hearing officer; time limitations.
Section 7-38-24 - Protesting values, classification, allocation of values and denial of exemption or limitation on increase in value determined by the county assessor.
Section 7-38-26 - Scheduling of protest hearings.
Section 7-38-27 - Protest hearings; verbatim record; action by county valuation protests board; time limitations.
Section 7-38-28 - Appeals from orders of the hearing officer or county valuation protests boards.
Section 7-38-29 - Retention of hearing records.
Section 7-38-30 - Department to allocate and certify valuations to county assessors.
Section 7-38-31 - County assessor to certify net taxable values to the department.
Section 7-38-32 - Department to prepare a compilation of net taxable values to be used for budget making and rate setting.
Section 7-38-33 - Department of finance and administration to set tax rates.
Section 7-38-34 - Board of county commissioners to order imposition of the tax.
Section 7-38-35 - Preparation of property tax schedule by assessor.
Section 7-38-36 - Preparation and mailing of property tax bills.
Section 7-38-36.1 - Administrative fee to be charged if property tax is less than five dollars ($5.00).
* * *