New Mexico Statutes
Article 1 - Administration
Section 7-1-25 - Appeals from hearing officer's decision and order.
A. If the protestant or secretary is dissatisfied with the decision and order of the hearing officer, the party may appeal to the court of appeals for further relief, but only to the same extent and upon the same theory as was asserted in the hearing before the hearing officer. All such appeals shall be upon the record made at the hearing and shall not be de novo. All such appeals to the court of appeals shall be taken within thirty days of the date of mailing or delivery of the written decision and order of the hearing officer to the protestant, and, if not so taken, the decision and order are conclusive.
B. The procedure for perfecting an appeal under this section to the court of appeals shall be as provided by the Rules of Appellate Procedure.
C. Upon appeal, the court shall set aside a decision and order of the hearing officer only if found to be:
(1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion;
(2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or
(3) otherwise not in accordance with the law.
D. If the secretary appeals a decision of the hearing officer and the court's decision, from which either no appeal is taken or no appeal may be taken, upholds the decision of the hearing officer, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to the protestant. If the decision upholds the hearing officer's decision only in part, the award shall be limited to reasonable attorney fees associated with the portion upheld.
History: 1953 Comp., § 72-13-39, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 248, § 27; 1966, ch. 30, § 3; 1973, ch. 167, § 1; 1979, ch. 144, § 24; 1985, ch. 65, § 15; 1986, ch. 20, § 16; 1989, ch. 325, § 7; 2015, ch. 73, § 16.
Cross references. — For Rules of Appellate Procedure, see Rule 12-101 NMRA et seq.
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, provided for appeals from hearing officers' decisions; in the catchline, after "Appeals from", deleted "secretary's" and added "hearing officer's"; and in Subsection D, after "shall award reasonable", deleted "attorney's" and added "attorney", and after "limited to reasonable" deleted "attorney's" and added "attorney".
Temporary provisions. — Laws 2015, ch. 73, § 36 provided:
A. On July 1, 2015, all personnel, functions, appropriations, money, records, furniture, equipment and other property of, or attributable to, the hearings bureau of the office of the secretary of taxation and revenue shall be transferred to the administrative hearings office.
B. On July 1, 2015, all contractual obligations of the hearings bureau of the office of the secretary of taxation and revenue shall be binding on the administrative hearings office.
C. On July 1, 2015, all references in statute to the hearings bureau of the office of the secretary of taxation and revenue or hearing officers of the taxation and revenue department in Chapters 7 and 66 NMSA 1978 shall be deemed to be references to the administrative hearings office or a hearing officer of the office.
* * *