New Mexico Statutes
Part 2 - TRAFFIC OFFENSES
Section 66-8-124 - Arresting officer to be in uniform.
A. No person shall be arrested for violating the Motor Vehicle Code [66-1-1 NMSA 1978] or other law relating to motor vehicles punishable as a misdemeanor except by a commissioned, salaried peace officer who, at the time of arrest, is wearing a uniform clearly indicating the peace officer's official status.
* * *
The common law right to citizen's arrests for suspected violations the Motor Vehicle Code has been abrogated by the legislature. State v. Slayton, 2009-NMSC-054, 147 N.M. 340, 223 P.3d 337.
Arrest under Section 66-8-124 NMSA 1978 includes temporary detentions. State v. Slayton, 2009-NMSC-054, 147 N.M. 340, 223 P.3d 337.
Arrest by a police service aide. — Where defendant was detained and handcuffed by a police service aide pending the arrival of police officers to investigate defendant's involvement in a rear-end accident; the police service aide was employed by the police department as a non-commissioned officer; and defendant was charged with second offense aggravated DWI contrary to Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978, the police service aide was without statutory authority to arrest defendant. State v. Slayton, 2009-NMSC-054, 147 N.M. 340, 223 P.3d 337.
Determining if officer is in uniform. — Two alternative tests are adopted for determining if an officer is in "uniform" within the intent of the statute: (1) whether there are sufficient indicia that would permit a reasonable person to believe the person purporting to be a peace officer is, in fact, who he claims to be; or (2) whether the person stopped and cited either personally knows the officer or has information that should cause him to believe the person making the stop is an officer with official status. Since the officer was using a marked police unit and was wearing a windbreaker with "Albuquerque Police" clearly marked in two places, this sufficed to support a finding that he was wearing a uniform clearly indicating his official status. State v. Archuleta, 1994-NMCA-072, 118 N.M. 160, 879 P.2d 792.
BDUs are "uniforms". — A BDU comprised of black pants; black boots; a black vest to which is attached an electronic communication device with a chord; a black long-sleeve shirt with the words "STATE POLICE" in large, bold, yellow lettering on the sleeves; the word "POLICE" in large, bold, white lettering on the right shoulder; a smaller triangular cloth patch with the words "STATE POLICE" on the right shoulder; and the word "POLICE" in large, bold, white lettering in two places on the back of the shirt; an equipment belt, holster, and firearm; and a metal police badge hung from a front pocket, is a "uniform" within the meaning of Subsection A of Section 66-8-124 NMSA 1978. State v. Maes, 2011-NMCA-064, 149 N.M. 736, 255 P.3d 314, cert. denied, 2011-NMCERT-005, 150 N.M. 666, 265 P.3d 717.
* * *