New Mexico Statutes
Part 2 - TRAFFIC OFFENSES
Section 66-8-122 - Immediate appearance before magistrate.
Whenever any person is arrested for any violation of the Motor Vehicle Code [66-1-1 NMSA 1978] or other law relating to motor vehicles punishable as a misdemeanor, he shall be immediately taken before an available magistrate who has jurisdiction of the offense when the:
A. person requests immediate appearance;
B. person is charged with driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or narcotic drugs;
C. person is charged with failure to stop in the event of an accident causing death, personal injuries or damage to property;
D. person is charged with reckless driving;
E. arresting officer has good cause to believe the person arrested has committed a felony;
F. person refuses to give his written promise to appear in court or acknowledge receipt of a warning notice; or
G. person is charged with driving when his privilege to do so was suspended or revoked pursuant to Section 66-8-111 NMSA 1978 or pursuant to a conviction for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs.
History: 1941 Comp., § 68-2604, enacted by Laws 1953, ch. 139, § 185; 1953 Comp., § 64-22-7; Laws 1968, ch. 62, § 160; 1977, ch. 376, § 2; recompiled as 1953 Comp., § 64-8-122, by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 530; 1978, ch. 162, § 1; 1978, ch. 212, § 1; 1985, ch. 186, § 3.
Cross references. — For the definition of "nonresident", see 66-1-4.12 NMSA 1978.
For failure to stop for an accident, see 66-7-201 to 66-7-205 NMSA 1978.
For driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or narcotic drugs, see 66-8-102 NMSA 1978.
For reckless driving, see 66-8-113 NMSA 1978.
No right to counsel when under custodial arrest following testing. — A person issued a citation and placed under custodial arrest for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor does not have a constitutional right to counsel immediately following a breath alcohol test since it did not amount to initiation of judicial criminal proceedings or prosecutorial commitment, nor was the period following administration of the test a critical stage. State v. Sandoval, 1984-NMCA-053, 101 N.M. 399, 683 P.2d 516.
Word "immediate" does not mean "instantaneously", without any delay or any time intervening, but means within a reasonable time, without unreasonable or unnecessary delay, having due regard to the nature and circumstances of a particular case. 1960 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 60-34.
Peace officers can make warrantless arrest when probable cause offense committed in presence. — Peace officers in New Mexico can make arrests without warrants for other than trivial misdemeanors when they have probable cause to believe an offense is being committed in their presence. Such probable cause exists when there is a reasonable foundation for the judgment of the officer that a misdemeanor is being committed. 1961 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 61-117.
Warrantless arrest for commission of crime. — In situations involving violations of the Motor Vehicle Code Sections (66-1-1 to 66-8-140 NMSA 1978) other than those enumerated in this section, a police officer may make a physical arrest without a warrant rather than issuing a uniform traffic citation so long as the arrest is made for the commission of a felony or for the commission of a misdemeanor committed in his presence. 1961 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 61-117.
Am. Jur. 2d, A.L.R. and C.J.S. references. — Right of motorist stopped by police officers to be informed at that time of his federal constitutional rights under Miranda v. Arizona, 25 A.L.R.3d 1076.
61A C.J.S. Motor Vehicles § 593(1).
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 8 - Crimes, Penalties and Procedure
Section 66-8-101 - Homicide by vehicle; great bodily harm by vehicle.
Section 66-8-101.1 - Injury to pregnant woman by vehicle.
Section 66-8-102 - Driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs; aggravated driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs; penalties.
Section 66-8-102.1 - Guilty pleas; limitations.
Section 66-8-102.2 - Municipal and county ordinances; unlawful alcohol concentration level for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs.
Section 66-8-102.3 - Imposing a fee; interlock device fund created.
Section 66-8-102.4 - Uniform police reports and procedures for DWI arrests.
Section 66-8-102.5 - Driving while intoxicated with a minor in the vehicle; penalty.
Section 66-8-103 - [Blood-alcohol tests directed by police, judicial or probation officer; persons qualified to perform tests; relief from civil and criminal liability.]
Section 66-8-104 - Blood-alcohol tests; police, judicial or probation officer unauthorized to make arrest or direct test except in performance of official duties authorized by law.
Section 66-8-105 - Implied Consent Act; short title.
Section 66-8-106 - Repealed.
Section 66-8-107 - Implied consent to submit to chemical test.
Section 66-8-108 - Consent of person incapable of refusal not withdrawn.
Section 66-8-109 - Administration of chemical test; payment of costs; additional tests.
Section 66-8-110 - Use of tests in criminal actions or civil actions; levels of intoxication; mandatory charging.
Section 66-8-111 - Refusal to submit to chemical tests; testing; grounds for revocation of license or privilege to drive.
Section 66-8-111.1 - Law enforcement officer agent for department; written notice of revocation and right to hearing.
Section 66-8-112 - Revocation of license or privilege to drive; notice; effective date; hearing; hearing costs; review.
Section 66-8-113 - Reckless driving.
Section 66-8-114 - Careless driving.
Section 66-8-115 - Racing on highways; exception.
Section 66-8-116 - Penalty assessment misdemeanors; definition; schedule of assessments.
Section 66-8-116.1 - Penalty assessment misdemeanors; oversize load.
Section 66-8-116.2 - Penalty assessment misdemeanors; Motor Carrier Act.
* * *