New Mexico Statutes
Article 1 - Workers' Compensation
Section 52-1-67 - Locale of employment; definitions.
A. A person's employment is principally localized in this or another state when:
(1) his employer has a place of business in this or such other state and he regularly works at or from such place of business; or
(2) if Paragraph (1) of this subsection is not applicable, he is domiciled and spends a substantial part of his working time in the service of his employer in this or such other state.
B. An employee whose duties require him to travel regularly in the service of his employer in this and one or more other states may, by written agreement with his employer, provided [provide] that his employment is principally localized in this or another such state, and, unless such other state refuses jurisdiction, such agreement shall be given effect under the Workers' Compensation Act.
C. As used in Sections 52-1-64 through 52-1-67 NMSA 1978:
(1) "United States" includes only the states of the United States and the District of Columbia;
(2) "state" includes any state of the United States, the District of Columbia or any province of Canada; and
(3) "carrier" includes any insurance company licensed to write workers' compensation insurance in any state of the United States or any state or provincial fund which insures employers against their liabilities under a workers' compensation law.
History: 1953 Comp., § 59-10-33.4, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 241, § 4; 1989, ch. 263, § 42.
Bracketed material. — The bracketed material was inserted by the compiler and is not part of the law.
Enforcement of agreement on choice of law. — Subsection B allows an explicit agreement concerning choice of law and such agreement may be enforceable without an explicit agreement about where employment is "principally localized." Cawyer v. Continental Express Trucking, 1997-NMCA-008, 122 N.M. 819, 932 P.2d 509.
Subsection B requires that the state of choice in an agreement must be one in which the worker travels regularly, and the totality of the circumstances of employment in the context of the business involved must be considered in deciding whether a worker was required to travel regularly in a particular state. Cawyer v. Continental Express Trucking, 1997-NMCA-008, 122 N.M. 819, 932 P.2d 509.
Substantial working time in New Mexico. — New Mexico resident injured at an Arizona construction site while working for a Colorado contractor was entitled to recovery by virtue of the fact that he was spending a substantial part of his working time for the contractor in New Mexico, since he had been working for the contractor in Arizona barely a month before the accident, and before starting work on the two Arizona jobs the claimant had worked for the contractor in New Mexico for more than a year with minimal interruption. Todacheene v. G & S Masonry, 1993-NMCA-126, 116 N.M. 478, 863 P.2d 1099, cert. denied sub nom. Todacheene v. Travelers Indem., 116 N.M. 364, 862 P.2d 1223.
Employment not permanent transfer where for particular job. — Employment of decedent to work in Nevada did not constitute a permanent assignment or transfer although decedent left New Mexico for several months at a time, since his employment was for a particular job which could not be classed as permanent employment. Roan v. D.W. Falls, Inc., 1963-NMSC-154, 72 N.M. 464, 384 P.2d 896 (decided under former law).
Am. Jur. 2d, A.L.R. and C.J.S. references. — 99 C.J.S. Workmen's Compensation § 24.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 52 - Workers' Compensation
Section 52-1-1 - Short title.
Section 52-1-1.1 - Definitions.
Section 52-1-1.2 - Advisory council on workers' compensation and occupational disease disablement; functions and duties; independent medical examinations committee.
Section 52-1-2 - Employers who come within act.
Section 52-1-3 - Workers' compensation coverage; coverage by state agencies.
Section 52-1-3.1 - Public employee.
Section 52-1-4 - Filing certificate of insurance coverage or other evidence of coverage with workers' compensation administration; exemptions from requirement.
Section 52-1-4.1 - Repealed.
Section 52-1-4.2 - Controlled insurance plan; penalty.
Section 52-1-5 - Destruction of policies, bonds and undertakings.
Section 52-1-6 - Application of provisions of act.
Section 52-1-6.1 - Worker's compensation; definition.
Section 52-1-6.2 - Safety programs; inspections; penalties; bonuses.
Section 52-1-7 - Application of provisions of act to certain executive employees or sole proprietors.
Section 52-1-8 - Defenses to action by employee.
Section 52-1-9 - Right to compensation; exclusive.
Section 52-1-9.1 - Uninsured employers' fund; workers' compensation administration; additional duties.
Section 52-1-10 - Increase or reduction in compensation based on failure of employer to provide or failure of employee to use safety devices.
Section 52-1-10.1 - Allocation of fault; reimbursement.
Section 52-1-11 - Injuries caused by the willfulness or intention of worker are noncompensable.
Section 52-1-12 - Repealed.
Section 52-1-12.1 - Reduction in compensation when alcohol or drugs contribute to injury or death; exceptions.
Section 52-1-13 - Termination of agreements.
Section 52-1-14 - [Interstate commerce not subject to state legislation exempted.]
Section 52-1-15 - Employer.
Section 52-1-16 - Worker; real estate salesperson excepted.
Section 52-1-17 - Dependents.
Section 52-1-18 - Child.
Section 52-1-19 - Injury by accident; course of employment.
Section 52-1-20 - Determination of average weekly wage.
Section 52-1-21 - Repealed.
Section 52-1-22 - Work not casual employment.
Section 52-1-23 - Contractor becoming employer in casual employment.
Section 52-1-24 - Impairment; definition.
Section 52-1-24.1 - Date of maximum medical improvement.
Section 52-1-25 - Permanent total disability.
Section 52-1-25.1 - Temporary total disability; return to work.
Section 52-1-26 - Permanent partial disability.
* * *