New Mexico Statutes
Article 3 - Public Records
Section 14-3-17 - Approval of existing state agency systems.
Upon the effective date of this act, the state records administrator shall review any existing state agency microphotography system and, after consultation with the agency, shall approve, disapprove or require modification to the system. For the purposes of this section, "state agency" shall include the district courts. Upon disapproval, the agency shall cease to use the system. Modifications shall be completed within a period specified by the administrator.
History: 1953 Comp., § 71-6-17, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 215, § 2.
Compiler's notes. — Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 30-1, repealed former 71-6-17, 1953 Comp. (Laws 1959, ch. 245, § 17), relating to unlawful disposition of public records. For present comparable provisions, see 30-26-1 NMSA 1978.
The phrase "effective date of this act", appearing near the beginning of this section, means July 1, 1975, the effective date of Laws 1975, Chapter 215.
Subsections B, D and G of 14-3-15 NMSA 1978 and this section apply only to state agencies and not to counties or other governmental organizations. 1979 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 79-26.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 14 - Records, Rules, Legal Notices, Oaths
Section 14-3-1 - Short title.
Section 14-3-2 - Definitions.
Section 14-3-3 - State commission of public records; creation.
Section 14-3-4 - Duties and powers of commission.
Section 14-3-5 - Gifts, donations and loans.
Section 14-3-6 - Administrator; duties.
Section 14-3-7 - Inspection and survey of public records.
Section 14-3-7.1 - Access to confidential records.
Section 14-3-8 - Records center.
Section 14-3-8.1 - Records center revolving fund; created; revenues from sales deposited in fund.
Section 14-3-9 - Disposition of public records.
Section 14-3-10 - Disagreement as to value of records.
Section 14-3-11 - Destruction of records.
Section 14-3-12 - Transfer of records upon termination of state agencies.
Section 14-3-13 - Protection of records.
Section 14-3-14 - Advisory groups.
Section 14-3-15 - Reproduction on film; evidence; review, inventory and approval of systems.
Section 14-3-15.1 - Records of state agencies; public records; copy fees; computer databases; criminal penalty.
Section 14-3-15.2 - Electronic authentication; substitution for signature.
Section 14-3-16 - Attorney general may replevin state records.
Section 14-3-18 - County and municipal records; geographic information system; computer databases; copy fees.
Section 14-3-19 - Storage equipment, supplies and materials; microfilm services and supplies; purchase by state commission of public records for resale.
Section 14-3-20 - Interstate compacts; filing; index.
Section 14-3-21 - [State publications; manuals of procedure; rules; reports; uniform style and form.]
Section 14-3-22 - Public policy on certain publications; state commission of public records duties.
Section 14-3-23 - [Manuals of procedure; preparation by state agencies; review by state records administrator; publication.]
Section 14-3-25 - Recompiled.