54A:9-12. Collection, levy and liens
(a) Collection procedures. The taxes imposed by this act shall be collected by the director, and he may establish the mode or time for the collection of any amount due him under this act if not otherwise specified. The director shall, upon request, give a receipt for any sum collected under this act. The director may authorize banks or trust companies which are depositaries or financial agents of the State to receive and give a receipt for any tax imposed under this act in such manner, at such times, and under such conditions as the director may prescribe; and the director shall prescribe the manner, times and conditions under which the receipt of such tax by such banks and trust companies is to be treated as payment of such tax to the director.
(b) Notice and demand for tax. The director shall as soon as practicable give notice to each person liable for any amount of tax, addition to tax, penalty or interest, which has been assessed but remains unpaid, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof. Such notice shall be left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person or shall be sent by mail to such person's last known address. Except where the director determines that collection would be jeopardized by delay, if any tax is assessed prior to the last date (including any date fixed by extension) prescribed for payment of such tax, payment of such tax shall not be demanded until after such date.
(c) Issuance of Certificate of Debt after notice and demand. If any person liable under this act for the payment of any tax, addition to tax, penalty or interest neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after the notice and demand therefor is given to such person under subsection (b), the director may within 6 years after the date of such assessment issue a certificate of debt, pursuant to the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law (Subtitle 9 of Title 54 of the Revised Statutes).
(d) Taxpayer not a resident. Where a notice and demand under subsection (b) shall have been given to a taxpayer who is not then a resident, and it appears to the director that it is not practicable to find in this State property of the taxpayer sufficient to pay the entire balance of tax or other amount owing by such taxpayer who is not then a resident, the director may, in accordance with subsection (c), issue a certificate of debt. Thereupon the director may authorize the institution of any action or proceeding to collect or enforce the certificate of debt in any place and by any procedure that a civil certificate of debt of the Superior Court of the State of New Jersey could be collected or enforced. The director may also, in his discretion, designate agents or retain counsel for the purpose of collecting, outside the State of New Jersey, any unpaid taxes, additions to tax, penalties or interest which have been assessed under this act against taxpayers who are not residents of this State, may fix the compensation of such agents and counsel to be paid out of money appropriated or otherwise lawfully available for payment thereof, and may require of them bonds or other security for the faithful performance of their duties, in such form and in such amount as the director shall deem proper and sufficient.
(e) Action by State for recovery of taxes. Action may be brought by the Attorney General at the instance of the director in the name of the State to recover the amount of any unpaid taxes, additions to tax, penalties or interest which have been assessed under this act within 6 years prior to the date the action is commenced.
(f) Actions for collection of tax. (1) At the request of the Division of Taxation, the Attorney General may bring suit, in the name of this State, in the appropriate court of any other state to collect any tax legally due this State under this act.
(2) The courts of this State shall recognize and enforce liabilities for taxes lawfully imposed by any other state, upon incomes, which extends a like comity to this State, and the duly authorized officer of any such state may sue for the collection of such a tax in the courts of this State. A certificate by the secretary of state of such other state that an officer suing for the collection of such a tax is duly authorized to collect the same shall be conclusive proof of such authority.
(3) For the purposes of this section, the words "tax" and "taxes" shall include interest and penalties due under this act, and liability for such interest or penalties or both, due under a taxing statute of another state shall be recognized and enforced by the courts of this State to the same extent that the laws of such other state permit the enforcement in its courts of liability for such interest or penalties or both, due under this act.
(g) Renewal and release of lien. Within 20 years from the date of the filing or from the date of the last extension of the lien, the lien may be extended by the filing of a new warrant with the county recording officer. The director if he finds that the interests of the State will not thereby be jeopardized, and upon such conditions as he may require, may release any property from the lien of any warrant for unpaid taxes, additions to tax, penalties and interest filed pursuant to this section, and such release may be recorded in the office of any recording officer in which such warrant has been filed.
L.1976, c. 47, s. 54A:9-12, eff. July 8, 1976, operative Aug. 30, 1976.
Structure New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 54A - New Jersey Gross Income Tax Act